The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mod_cache.c mod_disk_cache.c mod_mem_cache.c

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by jmginer, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. jmginer

    jmginer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Benifato, Spain
    Hi,

    I have compiled Apache with cache modules in EA:

    Modules are been loaded

    # httpd -l | grep cache
    mod_file_cache.c
    mod_cache.c
    mod_disk_cache.c
    mod_mem_cache.c


    but in httpd.conf I dont have any reference for this modules configuration,
    like: mod_cache - Apache HTTP Server

    CacheRoot folder, size, etc...

    Will be interesting a sample config added by default.
    Somebody can explain more in this term?

    Thanks
     
  2. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hello

    I have this question too. How to configure ?

    Thank you
    Marcelo Konrath
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The modules are built in Apache if you select them via EasyApache. EX:

    Code:
    # httpd -l|grep cache
      mod_file_cache.c
      mod_cache.c
    Here is a sample configuration from the Mod_Cache documentation you could use under "Pre Main Include" in "WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Include Editor":

    Code:
    <IfModule mod_disk_cache.c>
    CacheRoot c:/cacheroot
    CacheEnable disk /
    CacheDirLevels 5
    CacheDirLength 3
    </IfModule> 
    Naturally, this is just a sample configuration, so you would have to modify it for your own system.

    Thank you.
     
  4. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hello cPanelMichael

    I've tried the configuration below, but no file is placed inside CacheRoot "/opt/apicache/"

    <IfModule mod_cache.c>
    <IfModule mod_disk_cache.c>
    CacheDefaultExpire 3600
    CacheEnable disk /
    CacheRoot "/opt/apicache/"
    CacheDirLevels 2
    CacheDirLength 1
    CacheMaxFileSize 1000000
    CacheMinFileSize 1
    CacheIgnoreCacheControl On
    CacheIgnoreNoLastMod On
    CacheIgnoreQueryString Off
    CacheIgnoreHeaders None
    CacheLastModifiedFactor 0.1
    CacheDefaultExpire 3600
    CacheMaxExpire 86400
    CacheStoreNoStore On
    CacheStorePrivate On
    </IfModule>
    </IfModule>

    Thank you
    Marcelo Konrath
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have moved this thread into the "Optimization" forum. You may receive more user feedback here, however you may also want to consult with a qualified system administrator for additional assistance with these customizations.

    Thank you.
     
  6. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have same problem, rebuild with EasyApache and mod_cache + mod_disk_cache, added code in pre Main include but not fiels is writed in cacheroot
     

Share This Page