The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mod_fcgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tank, May 7, 2014.

  1. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello I have been looking around for a solution to my problem.

    I am getting:

    Code:
     mod_fcgid: read data timeout in 40 seconds, referer
    this was happening on a word press login page. I added this to fix the problem. Was this correct.

    Code:
    <IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
    FcgidMaxRequestLen 1000000000
    </IfModule>
    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, modifying that FCGI configuration value is a common way that administrators address the error message you reported. What method did you use to add the entry?

    Thank you.
     
  3. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I used Post VirtualHost Include.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have the same problem on my dedicated server and I'd like to know which is the generic file and path which changes that variables for all my websites?

    Thank you in advance
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can add the rules to the "Pre Main Include" field in:

    "WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Include Editor"

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page