Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

mod_fcgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tank, May 7, 2014.

  1. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello I have been looking around for a solution to my problem.

    I am getting:

    Code:
     mod_fcgid: read data timeout in 40 seconds, referer
    this was happening on a word press login page. I added this to fix the problem. Was this correct.

    Code:
    <IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
    FcgidMaxRequestLen 1000000000
    </IfModule>
    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Yes, modifying that FCGI configuration value is a common way that administrators address the error message you reported. What method did you use to add the entry?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I used Post VirtualHost Include.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Note that I typically see those entries added to the pre_main_global.conf file.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. seowebmaster

    seowebmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have the same problem on my dedicated server and I'd like to know which is the generic file and path which changes that variables for all my websites?

    Thank you in advance
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can add the rules to the "Pre Main Include" field in:

    "WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Include Editor"

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice