The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mod_http2 enabled but it is not working

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by cywong89, Jul 14, 2017.

Tags:
  1. cywong89

    cywong89 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi everyone,

    I've enabled the mod_http2 by running this:

    # yum remove ea-apache24-mod_http2 ea-nghttp2 ea-libnghttp2
    # rm -fv /etc/yum.repos.d/EA4-mod_http2.repo
    # yum downgrade 'ea-apache24*'
    # yum clean all ; yum install ea-apache24-mod_http2

    I've also added this lines to '/etc/apache2/conf.d/http2.conf'
    <IfModule http2_module>
    LogLevel http2:info
    Protocols h2 h2c http/1.1
    </IfModule>

    However, i can never got h2 working on chrome, i only see only http1.1
    Yes, my site is on https and it is working fine.

    I saw this on the apache error log too, not sure if it is relevant
    [Fri Jul 14 23:09:19.723884 2017] [http2:info] [pid 6943:tid 140571044673664] AH03090: mod_http2 (v1.8.3, feats=CHPRIO+SHA256+INVHD, nghttp2 1.20.0), initializing...

    please help.

    Thank you.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,037
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cywong89,

    A similar report from another user noted their issue was related to the NOD32 Antivirus application. Could you verify if you are using that application, or any other antivirus applications, on system used to access the website?

    Thank you.
     
  3. cywong89

    cywong89 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, thanks for reply..
    I am not using NOD32, however I do have bitdefender install on my system.
    I am using nginx on my local development server and http2 is working fine.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,037
    Likes Received:
    1,278
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you temporarily disable BitDefender and verify if the issue persists? Also, could you confirm what Operating System you are using on the system where you are accessing the website?

    Thank you.
     
  5. cywong89

    cywong89 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    h2 is finally showing after disable scan for SSL on Bitdefender, thanks for the help :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page