The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mod_log_bytes Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Darkedge, Jul 4, 2003.

  1. Darkedge

    Darkedge Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am having a problem with the mod_log_bytes. I am showing everyone as zero bandwidth usuage. Here is some example line from the bytes-log for a domain. Last time this happened I found mod_log_bytes.c.old on the machine. compiled and used that and it corrected the issue but not this time. Anyone ekse have any ideas,

    WHM 6.4.2
    Cpanel 6.4.2-S75
    RedHat 8.0

    1057327028 18777 .
    1057327028 154 .
    1057327028 155 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 154 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 154 .
    1057327029 154 .
    1057327029 154 .
    1057327029 154 .
    1057327029 154 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 154 .
    1057327029 152 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 152 .
    1057327029 153 .
    1057327029 152 .
    1057327029 152 .
    1057327030 152 .
    1057327030 152 .
    1057327030 152 .
    1057327030 152 .
    1057327030 153 .
    1057327030 153 .
    1057327030 152 .
    1057327030 153 .
    1057327030 153 .

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. svenneman

    svenneman Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the server I'm on seems to have the same problem... anyone knows what is the error?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Darkedge

    Darkedge Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Please Help

    Does any one have any ideas its doing it on all my canel machines now. No one is getting any recorded bandwidth. I have upgrade to release version and also ran easyapache to no avail.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. BlackRain

    BlackRain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am having the same problem. I don't think people seem to care or are too aloof to post a response.

    I have posted this problem here and on other forums. No solutions suggested ... just others complaining about similar problems.

    I really hope you find the solution. If you do could you please post it.

    My "bandwidth usage reports" in Cpanel and WHM are all indicating "0" megs transferred. The stats programs are working as well as Bandmin reports.

    Something is broken or misconfigured. I installed the latest version of Cpanel in the hopes that it would correct itself but no joy.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You're right. I hadn't checked the stats programs. They are at a reasonable percentage of Bandmin. It's just WHM/Cpanel that's been doing the 10% version since some time in June... :(
     
  6. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It looks like we may have a fix. :)

    Sun Jul 13 14:14:30 EDT 2003
    7.x Build#25
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    fix a bug that would show a lot less bandwidth usage if dumplogs was set to 1
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. svenneman

    svenneman Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    can someone please reply and tell me if the update fixed the problem?

    thank you!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. BlackRain

    BlackRain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just upgraded to the latest CPanel #39 and it did not do the trick.

    I wonder how many folks are affected by bandwidth usage report problems?

    How often is the bandwith report supposed to be updated? Hourly? by the Minute?

    What script/program/file runs the bandwidth report? Is it relying on a cron function?
     
  9. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I would think we need to wait a while to see if it did the trick or not. Give it a day or two to see if bandwidth starts showing up.
     
Loading...

Share This Page