The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mod_qos ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chrismfz, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. chrismfz

    chrismfz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Checking for EasyApache 3.6.x to update all servers to 2.2.20
    I saw in EasyApache menu an new module, mod_qos.

    Any information on this ? Is it configurable inside WHM or only from confs ?

    A quick look at mod_qos didn't helped much..
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is no interface for configuring mod_qos in WHM, aside from using the Includes editor in the Apache Configuration UI.
     
  3. jj@24khost

    jj@24khost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    is there going to be a screen for modifying this planned?
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At this point, no. If you want a UI in WHM for this module, please do the following:

    1. Open a feature request in our feature request forum
    2. In the request explain what you would like to see in the UI. Provide examples of expectations and desired functionality.
     
  5. lbeachmike

    lbeachmike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there currently any mechanism in place for cPanel to announce when new modules or features are added to the product?

    I realize that we could try to track via the various release trees and such, but I'm referring more to some sort of announcement list or pushing announcements through the product, or minimally announcing on the forums.

    I think that most users ultimately discover new features in the course of using the product - but if there were announcements made with some details of what a new feature/module does, it would enable a greater percentage of the cpanel-using population to take advantage.

    Thanks.

    mrk
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you on the cPanel News Mailing List? You'll find a Subscribe box on left menu here:
    News - cPanel Inc.
     
  7. lbeachmike

    lbeachmike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Never even knew there was one. I'm on it now - thanks.

    mrk
     
  8. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How good for a server is to have Mod_QoS installed?
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You might want to read the very good wikipedia article about it:

    mod_qos - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    It can be used to limit connections to reduce denial of service type attacks that are brute force based for Apache.
     
  10. lbeachmike

    lbeachmike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This looks like a great mod and I'm considering giving it a try, but per the earlier questions in this thread re: configuration support, the mod does require quite a bit of configuration. The mod_qos project website is very helpful in this regard.

    Question - when this mod is compiled in via EasyApache, what default configuration settings are being applied?

    Given the extent of configuration options, to maximize the usefulness of the mod to cpanel users, it definitely seems that a UI for its directives should be incorporated into WHM.
     
  11. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Starting to play with mod_qos, I will like to know what it will be the best configuration for the following commands:
    I found this commands googling the Internet.

    Right now, checking my APACHE STATUS after installing Mod_QoS, my server has the following settings:
    connections
    So, it seems that I need to set this options and wondering what it will be a good start for this.

    Regards,

    Sergio
     
  12. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just a follow up...

    applying the above commands for mod_qos, gave me the following details in my server:
    and so far, so good, it is working nice.

    Hope someone can tell if more tweaks are ok.

    Regards,

    Sergio
     
  13. lbeachmike

    lbeachmike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Sergio -

    When you say it is working "nice" - do you just mean that it has not caused any issues? I'm wondering how to assess how well it is working in terms of doing what it should to help prevent DDOS, etc.

    Thanks.

    Mike
     
  14. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I first installed mod_qos as it comes from easyapache (I mean, without using any commands) a customer were complaining that the service was kind of slow, but after saving this commands it seems that the slowness has been fixed, and that is what I call "nice".

    Wish I could have more info about the mod_qos commands to tweak it better, but I am still learning on how to use it and so far so good.

    And using the above commands I didn't have any issues at all in my RHEL server.

    Sergio
     
  15. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I just installed this myself for a closer look. Lots of config options here:

    mod_qos configuration page
     
  16. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, that is the info that I have been reading.

    Thanks.
     
  17. constantine

    constantine Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Please advise which file do you modify to set this configuration ?
    I couldn't find mod_qos configuration file !
     
  18. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You configure this in WHM -> APACHE CONFIGURATION -> INCLUDE EDITOR

    I wrote my configuration at Pre VirtualHost Include, selecting my Apache Version.
     
  19. constantine

    constantine Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you for reply.

    I added in Pre VirtualHost Include and it worked for main domain only and it doesn't affect to all of virtual hosts. why ?
     
  20. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't think it is per domain, it is a wide server mod.
     

Share This Page