Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

mod_vhost_alias and cPanel - Folders as subdomains

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by N1ghteyes, May 25, 2015.

  1. N1ghteyes

    N1ghteyes Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    EDIT:-- Before anyone points it out, yes i know i can go to cpanel > subdomains, no in this case that is not an option.

    I need to config a cpanel account to use mod_vhost_alias to convert folders under /public_html to subdomains.

    I.e. if i create the folder /public_html/test i need test.domain.co.uk to just work.

    I have the setup working under Elementary OS (its basically Ubuntu 14.04 LTS), i need it to work on a cpanel server though.

    So far i have:
    - Rebuilt easy apache to include mode_vhost_alias
    - for the account i have setup a wildcard DNS entry (A record)
    - in the accounts custom config (/var/cpanel/userdata/scweb/domain.co.uk) i have changed the doumentroot to /home/scweb/public_html/%1/ as per the mod_vhost_alias docs.
    - in the accounts custom config i have also changed the serveralias to *.scwebdesign.co.uk

    i have restarted the httpd service

    under public_html i have created a directory called test and inside that an index.html file.

    Still, i cant get this to work. Does anyone have any ideas? (full account config):

    Code:
    ---
    customlog:
      -
        format: combined
        target: /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.co.uk
      -
        format: "\"%{%s}t %I .\\n%{%s}t %O .\""
        target: /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.co.uk-bytes_log
    documentroot: /home/scweb/public_html/%1/
    group: scweb
    hascgi: 1
    homedir: /home/scweb
    ifmoduleconcurrentphpc: {}
    
    ifmoduleitkc: {}
    
    ifmodulemodincludec:
      directoryhomescwebpublichtml:
        ssilegacyexprparser:
          -
            value: " On"
    ifmodulemodsuphpc:
      group: scweb
    ip: 130.185.146.188
    owner: root
    phpopenbasedirprotect: 1
    port: 80
    scriptalias:
      -
        path: /home/scweb/public_html/cgi-bin
        url: /cgi-bin/
      -
        path: /home/scweb/public_html/cgi-bin/
        url: /cgi-bin/
    serveradmin: [EMAIL]webmaster@domain.co.uk[/EMAIL]
    serveralias: "*.domain.co.uk"
    servername: domain.co.uk
    usecanonicalname: 'Off'
    user: scweb
    userdirprotect: ''
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 N1ghteyes, May 25, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2015
  2. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You will still require an A entry for each subdomain. Have you considered this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. N1ghteyes

    N1ghteyes Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There is a wildcard dns A record entry for *.scwebdesign.co.uk, should cover any need for subdomain records, confirmed as working for www. (It resolves to root as expected)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies! I'm not much more help than that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. N1ghteyes

    N1ghteyes Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    hehe no worries. Im 90% sure i've missed something simple, just not sure what :/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,384
    Likes Received:
    1,951
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You may want to consider simply developing a script that utilizes our API to create a subdomain or addon domain anytime a directory is created (or when a script detects the creation of a directory). The customization you are using is not supported, so you may need to consult with a qualified system administrator for help with getting it implemented properly.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice