The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modification of SQL DBs etc.

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by semck83, Dec 26, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. semck83

    semck83 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello all,

    I\'m wondering how one modifies the number of SQL databases etc. that an account is allowed after the creation of the account. This information is entered when the account is first created, but I see no place to change it afterwards (as one can do, for example, with bandwidth and disk quotas).

    Thank you,
    Stephen
     
  2. semck83

    semck83 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    P.S. Your product rocks! :) -S
     
  3. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    User profiles are stored in :

    /var/cpanel/users , you can edit them there via your favorite linux text editor, or setup a seperate http-frontend to bend to your will.

    Good luck.
    :D
     
  4. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    you could always create a new package and upgrade them
     
  5. semck83

    semck83 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much for the replies!

    I found the directory you told about (on telnet), but I just have a reseller account with a host, and they have (very sensibly) made those files read-only. The same seems to be the case with the packages.

    So, I shall email support and request that they alter the settings.

    Thanks again!
    Stephen
     
  6. Craig

    Craig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Strange, on my \"Modify an Account\" i am able to change the number of databases an account has:

    http://craig.flump.net/whm.gif

    Is this a feature that only a \'root\' user has?

    C.
     
  7. indiboi

    indiboi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    root can change the reseller\'s whm (as I\'m sure you know) and when they remove the modify account option, it also removes it from the fields from the create account function, allowing only the pre-defined plans.
     
  8. kahkecizade81

    kahkecizade81 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was looking that for days and finaly i got the answer. Thanks
     
  9. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you edit any file in /var/cpanel/users, for any reason, be sure to run the following command afterward to update the users cache:

    Code:
    # /scripts/updateuserdomains
    This thread is now approximately nine (9) years old, so I am closing it. cPanel has changed in may respects over that many years, so if you need any further assistance, please create a new thread so that we can be sure to provide you with up-to-date information.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page