The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modify Account bug

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by greg, Mar 13, 2003.

  1. greg

    greg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi.

    I'm not sure if this is a known problem (neither me nor my customer could find anything on this forum about it) but when trying to modify a particular account and then hitting apply changes nothing happens. It doesn't attempt to load anything, its as if the form isn't properly written. However I checked the code over and it all looks fine.

    So far I've only found this to be on one account.

    Has anyone else had this problem and do you know a solution?

    Thanks in advance.

    Greg
     
  2. Kirk

    Kirk Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Customer here...

    Yes, this is quite annoying, since I can't park my new domains now (the limit can't be increased). Also I can't change to the other skin :(
     
  3. kcdworks

    kcdworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What skin is this happening in? I haven't had any problems with the newest updated version of XSkin.
     
  4. greg

    greg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Its the standard skin.
     
  5. kcdworks

    kcdworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I changed to the "black" theme and was able to make changes using the modify account function ....

    Try updating all of your skins for WHM and then doing it again (after you update the skin make sure you refresh both frames or log out and log back in)
     
  6. greg

    greg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi kcdworks.

    I performed what you said and sadly it didn't do the trick :(

    Thanks anyway though
     
  7. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If it's just one account and you need to make changes now you can always edit /var/cpanel/users/username manually and get his account working right while you try to solve the bigger problem.
     
  8. greg

    greg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Excellent, thanks FWC - it worked.

    I still don't know how to solve the bigger problem, but as long as there is a way round it, and Kirk (our customer) is happy, I'm happy.

    Cheers again!
     
  9. Kirk

    Kirk Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  10. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Gotta love the manual workarounds. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page