The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

modify account not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by drsinger111, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. drsinger111

    drsinger111 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Have a client that added then deleted an addon domain (a.com) linked to another account (b.com). Trying to rename the account domain using Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account, select account, then modify, type in new domain name click save, gets error:

    Sorry, the domain name cannot be changed because it is owned by another user.

    I have checked the usr/local/cpanel/users/auser/main and found references to the deleted domain there which I removed, as well as in the main.cache which I have not. Is it ok to delete the main.cache or is there a script that can be run to repair or update this info so I can change the domain name?

    I have tried, /scripts/fixquotas, /scripts/updateuserdomains, /scripts/fixeverything,
    /scripts/checkbadconf, /scripts/rebuildcpusers, all to no avail...

    lil help...
     
  2. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    Might try submitting a support ticket, you'll get a faster response that way. The forums aren't an official support channel.
     
  3. drsinger111

    drsinger111 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmmm...

    I take it this is an unusual question...
     
  4. outlaw web

    outlaw web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm having the same problem too...

    any ideas why it's happening?

    owm
     
  5. outlaw web

    outlaw web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hmm...

    I take it no one knows the answer :confused:

    owm
     
  6. arielg

    arielg Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here.
     
  7. stellarbytes

    stellarbytes Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having this problem too...
     
  8. InstaCarma_Tech

    InstaCarma_Tech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    When the add-on domain was created, it would have created a corresponding sub-domain by default.
    Check and remove the entries for the sub-domain from the following locations :

    1. Remove any entries pertaining to the sub-domain in /usr/local/cpanel/username

    Note : Do run /scripts/updateuserdomains because you are editing the file manually.

    2. Remove the sub-domain entries from /var/named/domain.tld.db

    3. Remove the VirtualHost entry for the sub-domain in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    4. Remove any entry for the sub-domain in /etc/named.conf

    Now try to rename the account.
     
Loading...

Share This Page