Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

"Modify Account" Problem - Changing domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nsr81, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. nsr81

    nsr81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    Hello everyone,

    On one of our servers, we are having troubles with changing domains using "Modify Account"

    This is the only output that is generated by WHM before it just dies.
    However, changing anything else, including the username works just fine. It just breaks when a domain name is changed.

    Only httpd.conf is changed, sometimes it has the new domain, and other time, it doesn't. Anything else, like localdomains, userdomains, cpanel userfile, dns zones are not changed.

    Can anyone help with this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. nsr81

    nsr81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    any one?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Changing the DomainName on an account via "Modify an Account" has been a bit of a problem for sometime now. At one time, if a Reseller did it, all of his accounts would disappear from the WHM listing. Seems there's still a bug hiding there. We still do not offer the option to our resellers. The feature seems to work okay outside of reseller accounts though, using WHM 7.4.2 cPanel 7.4.2-S117 !?!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 Host4u2, Sep 26, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2003
  4. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    domain name change works perfectly for us. :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Even when used via a Reseller Account to change the main reseller domain name?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Markwaugh

    Markwaugh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi guys,

    a small clarification. One of my client wants to change his domain something.co.nz to some.co.nz. Can i change it edit an account in WHM ? is it correct ? or should i tell the client to take a full backup of his site ??

    any one had similar issues ? please let me know so that i will tell my clients. thank you for your time

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    as we said earlier, some of us have problems.. but others dont have.

    We never had problems.. if you are brave enough.. juz go ahead and change..

    or you may opt to take a backup before proceeding.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice