The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Modify Account" Problem - Changing domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nsr81, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. nsr81

    nsr81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello everyone,

    On one of our servers, we are having troubles with changing domains using "Modify Account"

    This is the only output that is generated by WHM before it just dies.
    However, changing anything else, including the username works just fine. It just breaks when a domain name is changed.

    Only httpd.conf is changed, sometimes it has the new domain, and other time, it doesn't. Anything else, like localdomains, userdomains, cpanel userfile, dns zones are not changed.

    Can anyone help with this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. nsr81

    nsr81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    any one?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Changing the DomainName on an account via "Modify an Account" has been a bit of a problem for sometime now. At one time, if a Reseller did it, all of his accounts would disappear from the WHM listing. Seems there's still a bug hiding there. We still do not offer the option to our resellers. The feature seems to work okay outside of reseller accounts though, using WHM 7.4.2 cPanel 7.4.2-S117 !?!
     
    #3 Host4u2, Sep 26, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2003
  4. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    domain name change works perfectly for us. :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Even when used via a Reseller Account to change the main reseller domain name?
     
  6. Markwaugh

    Markwaugh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi guys,

    a small clarification. One of my client wants to change his domain something.co.nz to some.co.nz. Can i change it edit an account in WHM ? is it correct ? or should i tell the client to take a full backup of his site ??

    any one had similar issues ? please let me know so that i will tell my clients. thank you for your time

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    as we said earlier, some of us have problems.. but others dont have.

    We never had problems.. if you are brave enough.. juz go ahead and change..

    or you may opt to take a backup before proceeding.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page