The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modify accountin WHM not do anything

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by planetjoin, Jun 5, 2012.

  1. planetjoin

    planetjoin Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    I have the last version of WHM/Cpanel : 11.32.3 (build 19)

    I need to modify a domain name using the feature "modify account" )(i use this LOT times without problems)

    Now, i change the domain, i press in the "save" button and it not do anything.. no error nothing.
    Looks like the button not works.

    It is a bug ? or içm doing something wrong?

    Also, could be possible modify an account thru SSH if this feature in WHM not works properly?

    Regards and thanks in advance
    Fabian
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What browser are you using?
     
  3. planetjoin

    planetjoin Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello..

    i tried with Firefox and with Chrome, in both.. nothing happens, now i tried with IE, exactly the same. no error. nothing happens
    i press the blue "save" button and nothing happens.

    I think could be an ajax problem (i had a similar error with a system of my own in php with ajax)

    Is any way to change the domain name on one account thru SSH with some cpanel script located in /scripts ?
    I need to do this asap :(

    Regards
    Fabian
     
  4. planetjoin

    planetjoin Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello!

    apparently is NOT the whm/cpanel version.
    I´ve just tried in another server (mine too) with exactly the same version and works perfect.

    Now.. the big question.. WHY?
    have you any tip to see why on THIS server only not works ?

    I´ve RE-installed the same version forcing it to see if it was some conflict or error when whm updated.. but still happens the same.

    I´m desesperated :(
    PLease help
    Fabian
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In your WHM, top right corner of any page is a menu titled Support. On it, a link to Contact cPanel. Use it and get cPanel Technical Support in to have a closer look for you.


    Good luck!
     
  6. mramos

    mramos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I have the same problem, but only for a few machines.

    Tks.

    Martin
     
  7. rack::SPEED

    rack::SPEED Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Germany => NRW => Krefeld
    Same here on every server. Need a fix asap... thx
     
  8. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem here.
     
  9. freddo

    freddo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vienna
    ...and here...
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have any of you taken this guy up on his suggestion?
     
  11. c0i0t3

    c0i0t3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hospedagem de Site
    Indeed, it is with this problem! The form is not submitted, the button does not work, I tested in firefox, chrome and IE on several machines (desktop) and servers with cpanel.
     
  12. equens

    equens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't want to open a ticket for this… I only want to submit the form to change a domain name, something is wrong in that form, please, solve it.
     
  13. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Please check /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log file when trying to submit the form. If you don't see any issues, then please check Firefox using Firebug to see if errors load on the page.

    We cannot fix something when we don't know what the issue happens to be. Without any errors at all, it's difficult to know why it is happening. If you want to get it fixed more quickly, a ticket is the way to get that done. Tickets have no cost for anyone with a valid cPanel license who also has root SSH and root WHM access.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page