The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modify all users on certain plan at 1 time

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by johnchan, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. johnchan

    johnchan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi!

    I was wondering if there there was a way to modify all the users on a certainl plan (say the plan is called the Super Plan) when the Super Plan is updated?

    Actually, what I mean is, suppose the Super Plan originally had 5Gb bandwidth, and you decided to change that to 6Gb.

    If you change the Super Plan in "Edit Packages", then it only affects new packages, not all the accounts already created on the "Super Plan".

    The only way I've seen to modify all those accounts is to modify them one-by-one, but surely there is a mass or bulk way of "updating" all the existing plans to the new limits?
     
  2. johnchan

    johnchan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just thought of a hack way...

    perhaps using a mass search/replace on the files in:
    /var/cpanel/users

    would work? For example, mass saerch for "BWLIMIT=50000" and replace with "BWLIMIT=6000". Would that work, or does Cpanel store the user limits somewhere else like in a database as well?
     
  3. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That would be the easiest way. It is where the account details are stored.
     
  4. neonix

    neonix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Edit package should affect all existing plans...has been working that way for me.
    cPanel 10.8.1-R30 on RHEL.
     
  5. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Me too... unfortunately though it will also reset any custom values I have done on a plan by plan basis, back to the package defaults, so one needs to be careful.
     
  6. midnightz

    midnightz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have this issue on and off forever.

    I want to ask to try to trouble shoot:

    What browser / build are you using / broswer OS

    IE : Firefox 1.2 / 10.8.1 / Macintosh PPC

    I wondering if this is browser based?

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page