Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

modify dns configuration

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by nofrum, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. nofrum

    nofrum Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    pescara
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello to all,

    I can not see my site.
    When I uploaded the file on the server, it seems to be there, but the website is still the old.
    How can I change the DNS configuration in Cpanel?
    Thank you

    This is the web site.
    - Removed -
     
    #1 nofrum, Nov 24, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 24, 2015
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,470
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That link (now removed) works here. What is it you need to change exactly?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nofrum

    nofrum Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    pescara
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's not my web site.
    In the server there isn't any of the files present in the home page.
    I have uploaded my files but i can't find the way to see them.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,470
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to run your domain name thru this site to check DNS entries:
    intodns.com

    Assuming those are incorrect, you'd need to update your domain details at your Domain Name Registrar to point to your new account.

    Do you have root access on this server? If yes, do you know if that other site is located on the same server as your account?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice