The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modify max ftp

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Raddish, Dec 9, 2006.

  1. Raddish

    Raddish Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Malden, Surrey, UK
    Hi

    I have a 5x500MB package and use WHM

    I need to increase the number of ftp accounts allowed for one of the packages. It is currently set to 5 and I would like to provide ftp access to 100 or so subdomains and so need 100 or so ftp accounts

    I do not remember allocating 5 ftp accounts when I set up the account

    I visited http://www.cpanel.net/docs/pdf/whm/ and got this advice from page 171 (page 189 if you include the index)


    Steps
    1 To access the Account Functions Menu, click on Account Functions, on the main
    screen of your WebHost Manager interface.
    2 Click on Modify an Account.
    3 Click on the domain name or user name you wish to modify and then click on
    Edit.
    4 Enter the new account attributes as you did when creating an account.
    5 Click on Save to save the changes to the account.

    My problem is simple, I have no "Modify an Account" feature! I read somthing on a thread which mentioned a security hole..

    Any help much appreciated..
     
  2. Vinayak

    Vinayak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bharat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have access to WHM then you must be having access to Main >> Packages >> Edit Packages from there you can modify those features.
     
  3. Raddish

    Raddish Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Malden, Surrey, UK
    see atached screen shot I really do not have

    Main >> Packages >> Edit Packages

    or

    Main >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account. (as the manual suggests)

    I do have

    Main >> Account Functions >> Upgrade/Downgrade an Account

    But this only lets me change the size of the web site and nothing else.

    anyone know what’s going on here, how can my WHM screen differ from the manual in such a fundamental way, is it possible my hosting package is unusually basic? :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes. That screen shot would indicate that you have a Reseller account which your host has limited the features available in WHM.
     
  5. Vinayak

    Vinayak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bharat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In this case the best option is to create a new package with all the required features and then upgrade the account to the new package.

    And yes you can also contact your host to give you the Edit feature within your WHM.
     
Loading...

Share This Page