The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modify Resolver Configuration?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by petoc2000, Mar 8, 2005.

  1. petoc2000

    petoc2000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What do i need to fill in with this setup?
    just the ip's from the nameservers?

    regards,
     
  2. petoc2000

    petoc2000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Also what does this error mean:

    When i add the a-record in the reseller part:

    IP=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx Bind reloading on server using rndc zone: [domainname.com] Error reloading bind on server: rndc: connect failed: connection refused Add Complete

    regards,
     
  3. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Means that Bind/Named is not starting properly. A search on this forum will show multiple fixes depending on your OS. Latest fix I have seen is to run this from a SSH prompt:
    killall -9 named
    /scripts/fixndc - twice

    The /etc/resolv.conf should look lik this:
    domain "server name"
    search "server name"
    nameserver "Main/Virtual IP" (has changed from 127.0.0.1)
    nameserver "Name server IP"
    nameserver "Name server IP"
     
  4. petoc2000

    petoc2000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thx, the bind error is fixed.
    what do i need to fill in with resolver config?

    regards,
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re-read sawbucks post, he says what it is suppossed to have in it. ;)
     
  6. petoc2000

    petoc2000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm sorry, looked over it :).
    Just to be sure:

    (I got two nameservers)

    Primary Resolver: ip ns1
    Secondary Resolver: ip ns2
    Teritary Resolver (optional): leave open

    Is this correct?

    regards,
     
  7. petoc2000

    petoc2000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Now it's working, thanks :).
     
  8. x2o

    x2o Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks guys this fixed my problem too I was going mad as I could not see why the dns was not resloving started doubting myself too.

    Thanks
    x2o :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page