The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modifying an account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by deainfo.elisa, Sep 5, 2010.

  1. deainfo.elisa

    deainfo.elisa Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I've got a whm account and I'd like to know why if I pick up an account from my list (ex. domain-a.com) and rename it using the Modify account tool (to domain-b.com), it creates a new dns record for it (domain-b.com) but it doesn't delete the old one (domain-a.com) so it keeps on telling that the domain (domain-a.com) is already in use even if it should not exist anymore as I renamed it. I think that it's a bug, isn't it?
    Thank you
     
  2. nimrodx

    nimrodx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Not everyone will want to get rid of the 'old' domain name and keeping the zone makes perfect sense. Perhaps an option when modifying the domain name to delete or keep the old DNS zone would be a good idea but I don't see this as being a 'bug' at all.
     
  3. deainfo.elisa

    deainfo.elisa Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It would definitively make sense if the dns zone kept on appearing in the dns zones list so that I can perform operations on it.
    Instead it doesn't. The dns entry remains in some sort of "limbo".
    If I go on the dns zones list, it doesn't show up. There's no use in keeping a dns entry if the dns entry totally disappears from everywhere in the user interface.
    In this cases the reseller user (me) cannot do anything autonomously to retrieve that dns zone and to use it again, and the only thing left to do is to call the server administrator and ask him to do something (to delete the dns entry, but I don't know if it's also possible to restore it to make it show up in the dns zones list). So if it's not a bug that the dns zone is not deleted with a domain renaming operation, it's surely a bug that if the zone still exists, it won't show up in the list of available zones...
     
  4. deainfo.elisa

    deainfo.elisa Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Another proof of a possible bug is that if I go on the cpanel interface related to the owner of the whm reseller accounts, the old domains still shows up in the list like if it's still an active domain.
    This happens on cPanel 11.25.0-R46156 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9.
     
  5. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Where in cPanel and WHM is the old domain name being seen? I would like to try reproducing the described issue on a test system, but it will help greatly to know exactly where I should to look for the old domain and experience the same symptoms as those being reported.

    Please be aware that suspected bugs should be reported via our ticket system to ensure proper attention, investigation, and progress tracking; please see the link in the upper-right-corner of forums, labeled Bugs.
     
Loading...

Share This Page