Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Modifying Default Website Template and not redirected to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Euralb, May 20, 2019.

  1. Euralb

    Euralb Registered

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tirana
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I am interested to know how to build an page like GoDaddy, when the customer order a domain name, the GoDaddy register it and leave their Default Domain Nameservers and if you check after some minutes, you will see the message : This web page is parked for FREE etc. ( as attached ).

    Now, i have idea how to do that, to leave my nameservers and to modify the Default Website Template on Web Template Editor.

    But i dont want that when the user clicks domain.com automatically redirect to the /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi but just domain.com with default template that i want to build. Like GoDaddy.

    Can you help me ?

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Euralb likes this.
  3. Euralb

    Euralb Registered

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tirana
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Will work even if i just pointed the domain name to my nameservers without adding to whm or creating account for that ?
     
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No. If there is no account then you use the templates you found in whm. Specifically that first one
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Euralb

    Euralb Registered

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tirana
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Again, thank you for your reply.
    I am doing in this way but i dont want to redirect domain to, for example domain.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi but to stay just domain.com and to load the /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi that is on Default Website Template on Web Template Editor.

    Have any way to do this ?

    Thank you again
     
  6. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Not that I am aware of, no.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,272
    Likes Received:
    2,154
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Euralb,

    Modifying the default website page template is not the best approach to accomplish this task. Instead, you should consider automatically creating a new page named "index.html" in the document root of the domain at account creation time or after any hookable event. The following resources offer examples of how you could do this:

    Tutorial - How to Setup Standardized Hooks with BASH in cPanel & WHM
    Tutorial - How To Automatically Install WordPress On New Accounts

    Note the example is for WordPress, but you could apply the same concept for anything type of automated task.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Euralb likes this.
  8. Euralb

    Euralb Registered

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tirana
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Hello @cPanelMichael

    I dont know if you understand me very well. For example, i have an domain registered through a domain registrar and automatically the domain that is registered have the default nameservers of a domain registrar but isnt hosted on any server of these nameserver, he just is pointed on their nameservers and when you click the domain.com, you will see an index.html from a domain registrar that tell you:


    "Welcome to....."

    I know and i tried just to point an domain in my nameserver without creating an account in WHM and the domain displays the /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi. Now i want to display another index.html instead of defaultwebpage.cgi as the above example.

    But everything should be only when the user add the our default nameservers not when he creating a new account or something else.

    I hope that you understand me

    Thank you,
    Enea.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,272
    Likes Received:
    2,154
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Euralb,

    For that to work, you'd have to consult with your domain registrar's support team to see if there is an API you could utilize to alert the cPanel & WHM server about the registration and name servers events for domain names registered through their service. We provide a list of companies offering system administration services should you need help with this type of configuration:

    System Administration Services | cPanel Forums

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Mark Coates

    Mark Coates Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Doncaster
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have something like this. with go daddy

    i basically use the skeleton directory and get an account created with the basic minimum to store the files and to publish on the website.

    I have attached an example i have for this
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice