The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Modifying Reseller Account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by trend, Dec 8, 2003.

  1. trend

    trend Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have a reseller who is hosting his own domain. That is, his whm and cpanel account are both www.hisdomain.com.

    Recently the reseller wants to upgrade his reseller account and increase the limit of his email accounts/mysql/sub domains/ftp accounts, and I am more than happy to help him do it.

    I have no problems increasing the space and bandwidth in the Reseller Centre for his reseller account, however, how do I increase the number of email accounts/mysql/sub domains/ftp accounts?

    I do not think I can do it via "modify accounts" as it will lead to his cpanel account, and not his WHM account.

    Thank you very much,
    Trend
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the Reseller account uses: Limit by Resources, you need only to increase the resources. This gives the Resller more to work with and all they need to do, is create a package with the amounts they want. Then assign that package to their own account.
     
  3. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, I have a question :)

    I have a reseller customer that own a package

    Under reseller center I have checked "Limit Accounts that hostital can create by Resource Usage" and after have set "resource usage limits" for space and bandwith.

    But, If I have right understand your post, reseller has package limits resource for ftp,mysql,..right ?
    Is possible with this way to limit addon and parked ?


    tx
     
    #3 webstyler, Jan 4, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2007
  4. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    any help or suggest ?

    tx :)
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The answer is NO.

    You are limiting by resources not features, which is what you are describing. To limit by features you would have to use the option:

    Account Creation Limits
    Limit account creation to pre-assigned packages (all new reseller created packages must be approved in this interface before they can be used by the reseller.)


    Although that method can be used as well, it is more work for you, the ServerAdmin.
     
  6. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so, is possible to limit directly only space and bandwith

    other resource as mysql, ftp, ... can be limited only by your way

    correct ??

    tx
     
Loading...

Share This Page