The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ModMono

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by techteen, Feb 28, 2008.

  1. techteen

    techteen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Can anyone tell me if they are using this? Is it stable? Does it actualy work? Does it serve .aspx extentions nicely w/o issues?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In my experience and talking to others, it'll serve C# code better than VB.NET code. Keep in mind this is more of a emulation/port than a copy of full ASP.NET support for Linux. So some things will work great, others... not so much.
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also, by default, mod_mono only activates .NET 1.1 support. A change to the configuration is required to implement .NET 2.0 support. We are currently investigating how to do this in a simple way.
     
  4. stormrider

    stormrider Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm planning to install mod_mono today.

    I don't have any experience with it, do you have any tips?

    Is it as simple as checking it on easyapache? Is it automatically activated for all accounts?

    Thanks!
     
  5. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    the last time I tried (a few months back) it initially refused to compile, when it finally did it refused to start and apache wouldnt start due to errors with mod_mono.

    however with that said, this was months ago, so hopefully it'll work this time around :)
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is only one option to select in EasyApache. Once compiled and started, it is available to all accounts.
     
  7. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    I've been using mod_mono for months now with EA3 and everything has been working flawlessly - so long as you don't use Visual Studio 2008 to code in asp.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Keep in mind VS 2008 generates .NET 3.5 code by default. However, you can set it to only generate .NET 2.0 code on a project-by-project basis, the equivalent of using VS 2005.
     
  9. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Right, however, like cpanelkenneth said above, isn't 2.0 not supported in cpanel's implementation of mod_mono?
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As Kenneth said, not by default - but it is possible to enable .NET 2.0 support if you are familiar with how to do that manually.
     
  11. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Do you think it would be possible to share how this might be done? .Net 1.1 is pretty much obsoleted now in favor of .net 2.0
     
  12. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try the documentation: http://www.mono-project.com/Mod_mono
     
  13. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    It would seem to be an easy one line edit. It's find the one line that isn't going so well for me. What should be in httpd.conf ain't their in cPanel's version of it!
     
  14. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Our configuration is according to the documentation at the link I posted earlier. The main configuration is done in a file that is Included in httpd.conf Look for, and make your changes in:

    Code:
    /usr/local/apache/conf/mod_mono.conf
    
     
  15. KingMotley2

    KingMotley2 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any hope that mono-basic will be included in the mono package?
     
  16. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Possibly after mod_mono 2.0 is released. That version will have full support for .NET 2.0 and better VB.NET support. From what I read, at that time mono-basic will be merged with the core product.
     
  17. djbob2

    djbob2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I tried to enable ASP.NET 2.0, but I'm having some trouble.

    The configuration line I am supposed to add isn't working. The Mono Projects recommend to add the following configuration line:
    Code:
    MonoServerPath default /usr/bin/mod-mono-server2
    .
    However, I realized that cPanel doesn't install to that directory, so I replaced that with:
    Code:
    MonoServerPath default /opt/mono/bin/mod-mono-server2
    .
    However, when I insert in mod_mono.conf Apache tells me the configuration is too early (something about a Unix daemon not being loaded yet), so I put the directive right before vhost declarations in httpd.conf.

    When I restart Apache with the above configuration mod_mono simply does not work (I get download prompts when visiting .aspx pages). Similarly, if I explicitly define the MonoServer Path as /opt/mono/bin/mod-mono-server1 (for .Net 1.1) it still won't work. Any suggestions?
     
  18. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First, the default label is not necessary unless you are running multiple processes.

    Second, ensure the older v1 mono process is stopped. check the output of `ps ax | grep mono` Kill any that are not using the new mono2 binary you just configured.
     
  19. djbob2

    djbob2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yah, I read about that on the Mono Project website, but when I left the "default" out I got an error which a mod_mono newsgroup posting attributed to a bad configuration directive.

    I'll try again, killing the 1.1 version first this time. I'll check back and see if that worked. Thanks :)

    UPDATE
    Yup, everything works now. I can now put the directive in mod_mono.conf and I don't need the "default" label. Everything works great :)
     
    #19 djbob2, May 27, 2008
    Last edited: May 27, 2008
  20. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Before I read the documentation, are the modifications simple to enable 2.0 ? i.e just a few minutes of work, or is it more complicated ?

    Do I just need to add that line to the config ?
     
    #20 4u123, Jun 5, 2008
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2008

Share This Page