The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded error after PHP 5.3.4 to 5.3.6 update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by luigidelgado, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. luigidelgado

    luigidelgado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi. After upgrading the software in my WHM I've been having this error repetead several times... I don't know how to solve it I have checked PHP config no SourceGuardina is loaded:

    [01-Apr-2011 03:31:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [01-Apr-2011 03:31:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [01-Apr-2011 03:32:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [01-Apr-2011 03:32:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [01-Apr-2011 03:33:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [01-Apr-2011 03:33:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [01-Apr-2011 03:34:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [01-Apr-2011 03:34:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [01-Apr-2011 03:35:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
    [01-Apr-2011 03:35:01] PHP Warning: Module 'SourceGuardian' already loaded in Unknown on line 0...

    and going and going... looks like every minute, two times, it is trying to load that... I dont Get it...

    This appears in the error log of one of the hosted domains.
     
    #1 luigidelgado, Apr 1, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you using suPHP and does that account have its own php.ini file that might be listing that in it? Also, even when SourceGuardian is installed on a machine I tested, it doesn't show any lines in the php.ini file on a grep of it:

    Code:
    grep -i guard /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    I do show entries on a php -i check though:

    Code:
    php -i | grep -i guardian
    This returns:

    Code:
    # php -i | grep guardian
    sourceguardian.restrict_unencoded => 0 => 0
    The actual way to check if SourceGuardian is installed is this way:

    Code:
    # php -m | grep -i guardian
    SourceGuardian
     
  3. luigidelgado

    luigidelgado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thank you Tristan,
    suPHP is Enabled for 5.x, the php.ini file in the user account does not call any SourceGuardian...

    my php.ini doesnt recall anything as you say...
    my php -i shows:
    Code:
    SourceGuardian Loader Support => enabled
    SourceGuardian Loader Version => 8.2
    SourceGuardian Loader Build Number => 0x00000011
    sourceguardian.restrict_unencoded => 0 => 0
    I have checked and none of the users in the server needs SourceGuardian, how can I disable it?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Luis, you should be able to do the following to uninstall it:

    Code:
    /scripts/phpextensionmgr uninstall SourceGuardian
    After running that command, you can again try to check if it shows in php -i on a grep for it.
     
  5. luigidelgado

    luigidelgado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thanks Tristan... I'll check... I don't know why is happening this... I try to kkep my server as lean as possible.
    I will make a double check my clients site (it's strange its calling it but not needing it) and if not, I will uninstall it.

    BTW it's incredible how this thread has been already indexed by Google in the SERP's :)

    (search: disabling sourceguardian cpanel)
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've been amazed with the speed of the results for our forum being indexed in Google as well.
     
  7. luigidelgado

    luigidelgado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Tristan....
    I FOUND IT.
    In fact I now recall a similar problem I had before... may be a bug or something similar... the extension for calling sourceguardian got duplicated in the file just after the end of the php.ini:
    Code:
    ; Local Variables:
    ; tab-width: 4
    ; End:
    extension="ixed.5.3.lin"
    Last month just after using the php configuration editor in cPanel for editing memory limits I had the same problem with extensions appeareang at the end:
    Code:
    extension = "suhosin.so"
    extension = "pdo.so"
    extension = "pdo_sqlite.so"
    extension = "sqlite.so"
    extension = "pdo_mysql.so"
    The problem has to do with the the quotes "" Somehow, maybe Magic Quotes or semthing but I had to edit the php.ini manually to remove the extension after the end of the file and PROBLEM SOLVED.
     
    #7 luigidelgado, Apr 1, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There are a couple of cases in our system about php.ini being edited in WHM > PHP Configuration Editor adding duplicate entries, so this is likely related to those cases. For the time being, I highly suggest editing the file manually only. The cases are 46972 and 47683, respectively. You can review our change log at Change Logs location to see when the cases are referenced as released into a set version.

    You can see the existing cPanel versions for each tier at Downloads - cPanel Inc. location.
     
  9. luigidelgado

    luigidelgado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Great Tristan.
    Thanks for your assistance.
     
Loading...

Share This Page