The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

More DNS troulbes! Eveyone read this

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by stuartbaggs, Jun 25, 2004.

  1. stuartbaggs

    stuartbaggs Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK I cant set up the name servers on a new box. I have doen everything checked every file and been on dnsreports.com

    I get this error when looking up my domain name on dnsreport.com:

    A timeout occurred getting the NS records from your nameservers! None of your nameservers responded fast enough. They are probably down or unreachable. I can't continue since your nameservers aren't responding. .

    Help please!!! Im pulling my hair out.
     
  2. christi1

    christi1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    Are you sure you registered the correct nameservers with your registrar? Maybe a typo in one of the IP addresses?
     
  3. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you dont want to share them on the forum PM me your ns and domain name along with their IPS and I can find out the problem for you and post the results here.
     
  4. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    I know it is a silly question, but did you click the link to setup initial name server?
     
  5. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have any errors when restarting bind?
     
  6. stuartbaggs

    stuartbaggs Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No erros anymore after i fixed the rndc error using /scripts/fixrndc

    The name server are definatly listed with my registrar as dnsreport.com says so. It is definatly my Server at fault.

    Cpanel always breaks on the server whenit is installed. Only ever had this trouble with this data center as they install it with a default hostname of new.ezzi.net which always breaks it!!

    Arghh

    stuart
     
  7. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    You can maunally edit the host name in /etc/sysconfig/network.
     
  8. stuartbaggs

    stuartbaggs Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK I have my hostname working but no websites :( this is so crap! DNSreport.com shows that it should be working but it is not i have tried from many PC's

    Need urgent help as all the name servers have now been changed witht he registar and the server belongs to a huge business that start work at 7AM GMT!

    Help please
     
  9. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay. Let's have some info. Domain name, name servers and IPs.
     
Loading...

Share This Page