The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

More subdomain problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bert, Aug 21, 2001.

  1. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Every time I try to add a subdomain, I get this error:
    \"SubDomain Adder
    Internal Failure.. Can\'t find your domain in httpd.conf\"

    I don\'t know if this happened after the last update. I have checked pretty much everything and all appears normal.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Confirmed from here as well, across all servers.
     
  3. Reuben

    Reuben Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just updated to the lastest version and it is working now.

    /scripts/upcp
     
  4. kunal

    kunal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey bert :D

    Just update cpanel like reuben said :)
    Kunal
     
  5. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just did and it works. :)

    Thanks.
     
  6. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We\'re having the same problem on one of our servers. :( Subdomains are not working and when trying to delete them in CPanel, it says that the domain does not resolve in a valid IP address, etc.
     
  7. Reuben

    Reuben Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Open up /etc/resolv.conf

    Make sure the first name server listed is
    nameserver 127.0.0.1

    if not, add it. This will make sure it checks your local dns entries for the IP\'s.
     
  8. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thats correct ...still the same problem.:eek:
     
Loading...

Share This Page