Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

More subdomain problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bert, Aug 21, 2001.

  1. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Every time I try to add a subdomain, I get this error:
    \"SubDomain Adder
    Internal Failure.. Can\'t find your domain in httpd.conf\"

    I don\'t know if this happened after the last update. I have checked pretty much everything and all appears normal.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Confirmed from here as well, across all servers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Reuben

    Reuben Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    I just updated to the lastest version and it is working now.

    /scripts/upcp
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. kunal

    kunal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    Hey bert :D

    Just update cpanel like reuben said :)
    Kunal
     
  5. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Just did and it works. :)

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    We\'re having the same problem on one of our servers. :( Subdomains are not working and when trying to delete them in CPanel, it says that the domain does not resolve in a valid IP address, etc.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Reuben

    Reuben Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    Open up /etc/resolv.conf

    Make sure the first name server listed is
    nameserver 127.0.0.1

    if not, add it. This will make sure it checks your local dns entries for the IP\'s.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Thats correct ...still the same problem.:eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice