The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mount Existing Hard Drive

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by quazi, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. quazi

    quazi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I recently purchased a new server that my host setup for me. However they did not configure whm/cpanel. My problem is I have 150gb of info mounted on /drive2 already and whm does not see this drive.

    I would like to change one account to use this secondary drive, however whm does not find it under adding a new drive or changing the partition under the user account list. Anyone know how to manually setup a second drive for whm to use that already has data on it?
     
  2. bsasninja

    bsasninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is a backup drive with all .tar.gz files?
     
  3. quazi

    quazi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No it is a drive with a directory of files. One's that will be used in the public_html folder.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Might just need mounted. You should ask your support to setup mount for you properly. If you do it wrong you might wipe out whats on it.

    If it is setup correctly you might try this from CLI, mount /mnt/drivename
     
  5. quazi

    quazi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It is already mounted.... I have tried to remount it and it says the device is mounted already.

    The problem is whm is not reading the device. Any way to manually add it to the config?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  7. quazi

    quazi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's not exactly what I am looking for, I need to be able to define one account to use this second drive.

    Anybody got an idea of how to do this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page