The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mount second drive

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kreierul, Jan 16, 2015.

  1. kreierul

    kreierul Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    ok, so I got a server from Hentzer.de with 2 x 2 TB hard drives .. I installed WHM .. and it used only one of hard drives .. now I have 82.5% full and I want to mount second hard drive to user/home same as the first or .. advice me what should I do ..

    I added one package of Unlimited and on that account I added all my domains .. now .. I need space .. what's next ?

    thank you

    - - - Updated - - -

    ok was hetzner :)
     
  2. kreierul

    kreierul Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Code:
    root@feanor [~]# df -h
    Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/md2        1.8T  1.4T  296G  83% /
    tmpfs            24G     0   24G   0% /dev/shm
    /dev/md1        496M   32M  439M   7% /boot
    /usr/tmpDSK     4.0G  185M  3.6G   5% /tmp
    
    I try to arrange and i get this
    Code:
    Current Home Directory	/home/user
    Current Mount Point	/
    Current Partition	/dev/md2
    Current Disk Usage	309749728 / 1897569704 Blocks used, ( 17% Free )
    New mount point for this account	/boot does not match “home”
    Sorry, there is only one usable partition detected on this machine matching “home”
    
     
  3. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    First you will have to check how many disk are attached to your server. You can check that with the following command

    Code:
    fdisk -l 
    Please let me know above command out put so that I can check that and assist you on this.

    Thank you.
     
  4. kreierul

    kreierul Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Code:
    Disk /dev/sdb: 2000.4 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 243201 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00097e4e
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sdb1               1        3134    25165824+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sdb2            3134        3199      524288+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sdb3            3199      243202  1927820376+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
    
    Disk /dev/sda: 2000.4 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 243201 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x000ec200
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/sda1               1        3134    25165824+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sda2            3134        3199      524288+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/sda3            3199      243202  1927820376+  fd  Linux raid autodetect
    
    Disk /dev/md2: 1974.1 GB, 1974087909376 bytes
    2 heads, 4 sectors/track, 481955056 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 8 * 512 = 4096 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000
    
    
    Disk /dev/md1: 536 MB, 536805376 bytes
    2 heads, 4 sectors/track, 131056 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 8 * 512 = 4096 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000
    
    
    Disk /dev/md0: 25.8 GB, 25769672704 bytes
    2 heads, 4 sectors/track, 6291424 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 8 * 512 = 4096 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000
    
    
    - - - Updated - - -

    I would want to mount it in same location as the first cos sites that are hosted on that account will need more space ..
     
  5. kreierul

    kreierul Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    anyone here please ?
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    looks like you all ready have it mounted in a raid
     
  7. kreierul

    kreierul Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    in cpanel say that 85% it's used ..
    Code:
    Swap Used 	1.23 % 	
    Disk /dev/md2 (/) 	85 % 	
    Disk /usr/tmpDSK (/tmp) 	6 % 	
    Disk /dev/md1 (/boot) 	7 % 	
    Disk /tmp (/var/tmp) 	6 % 	
    
    also here it say ..

    Code:
    root@feanor [~]# df -h
    Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/md2        1.8T  1.4T  296G  83% /
    tmpfs            24G     0   24G   0% /dev/shm
    /dev/md1        496M   32M  439M   7% /boot
    /usr/tmpDSK     4.0G  185M  3.6G   5% /tmp
    
     
  8. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    is a raid 1 mirror both your drives are in use
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,787
    Likes Received:
    665
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I recommend consulting with your hosting provider to have them update your disk configuration and mount the additional drive as "/home2" so you can move some of your accounts to that second drive.

    Thank you.
     
  10. kreierul

    kreierul Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    only one account / one website using that much space ..
    so what's the solution ?

    to send hetzner a ticket ? - will send ..

    - - - Updated - - -

    so .. when in raid1 means that are faster or what
     
  11. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,787
    Likes Received:
    665
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to post the outcome here after you have consulted with your provider.

    Thank you.
     
  13. kreierul

    kreierul Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    thank you very much for this !

    - - - Updated - - -

    was good cos I didnt sent ticket cos server crash and dosen't want to start anymore .. they put me on rescue mode now .. and trying to get database's from MySQL there also but i don't know how .. see my post there - maybe u guys can help me fix out this
     
Loading...

Share This Page