Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Mounting A Hard Drive

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by B12Org, Aug 21, 2003.

  1. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I need to mount the old hard drive on my server (it crashed and the datacenter put on a new one), but I can not get it to work. I have tried:

    mount /dev/hdc2 /mnt/old/
    mount ext3 /dev/hdc2 /mnt/old/

    Nothing seems to work.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Maybe
    mount -t ext3 /dev/hdc2 /mnt/old
    if hdc2 is the partition you want and /mnt/old is the directory on that partition.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tried that one already also.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    What does
    fdisk -l /dev/hdc
    give you?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    bash: fdisk: command not found

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That's unusual. I think I read somewhere that some systems use a different command, but I don't remember what it was. All that command was for is to give you a list of partitions.

    Does your server provider charge you if you ask them to mount the drive?

    Maybe this link will help. It's where I first started figuring out how to do partitioning and mounting.

    From what I understand, the only way
    mount -t ext3 /dev/hdc2 /mnt/old
    won't work is if either the partition is not hdc2, (the 2nd primary partition), or the directory is not /mnt/old. That line is saying to mount the directory "mnt/old" to the 2nd primary partition.

    My guess is it's probably not the correct directory name.

    Does WHM tell you there is a drive to be mounted?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, it does, but whm wants me to format it, and I need the data.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I would ask your provider for the necessary data. They can't charge for that.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok, Well I supose it couldnt hurt to ask, and they cant charge me to ask I guess.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. WillyMore

    WillyMore Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    I used this guy for my cpanel from rackshack. Then after I used the data on it I used whm to format and mount. Then whm shows it right.

    cd /
    mkdir backup
    mount /dev/hdc1 backup
    cd /backup
    ls

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. binbash

    binbash Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    fdisk not in path?

    try
    /sbin/fdisk -l /dev/hdc


    /akm

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice