The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mounting A Hard Drive

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by B12Org, Aug 21, 2003.

  1. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I need to mount the old hard drive on my server (it crashed and the datacenter put on a new one), but I can not get it to work. I have tried:

    mount /dev/hdc2 /mnt/old/
    mount ext3 /dev/hdc2 /mnt/old/

    Nothing seems to work.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Maybe
    mount -t ext3 /dev/hdc2 /mnt/old
    if hdc2 is the partition you want and /mnt/old is the directory on that partition.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tried that one already also.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    What does
    fdisk -l /dev/hdc
    give you?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    bash: fdisk: command not found

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That's unusual. I think I read somewhere that some systems use a different command, but I don't remember what it was. All that command was for is to give you a list of partitions.

    Does your server provider charge you if you ask them to mount the drive?

    Maybe this link will help. It's where I first started figuring out how to do partitioning and mounting.

    From what I understand, the only way
    mount -t ext3 /dev/hdc2 /mnt/old
    won't work is if either the partition is not hdc2, (the 2nd primary partition), or the directory is not /mnt/old. That line is saying to mount the directory "mnt/old" to the 2nd primary partition.

    My guess is it's probably not the correct directory name.

    Does WHM tell you there is a drive to be mounted?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, it does, but whm wants me to format it, and I need the data.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I would ask your provider for the necessary data. They can't charge for that.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok, Well I supose it couldnt hurt to ask, and they cant charge me to ask I guess.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. WillyMore

    WillyMore Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I used this guy for my cpanel from rackshack. Then after I used the data on it I used whm to format and mount. Then whm shows it right.

    cd /
    mkdir backup
    mount /dev/hdc1 backup
    cd /backup
    ls

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. binbash

    binbash Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    fdisk not in path?

    try
    /sbin/fdisk -l /dev/hdc


    /akm

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page