The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mounting new drive

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kistler, Oct 22, 2006.

  1. kistler

    kistler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am trying to mount a new drive I am only able to mount hdc1(100MB) and not able to mount hdc2

    ( # fdisk -l /dev/hdc )
    Code:
    Disk /dev/hdc: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hdc1   *           1          13      104391   83  Linux
    /dev/hdc2              14        9729    78043770   8e  Linux LVM
    

    ( # mount /dev/hdc2 /hdc2 ) I get:
    Code:
    mount: /dev/hdc2 already mounted or /hdc2 busy
    
    I have checked fstab and mtab but that drive is not mounted to anything nor is the folder, am I missing somthing. I have also tried to use WHM's format and mount but It does the same thing and only mounts hdc1 - Thanks for any help
     
  2. Patiek

    Patiek Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    (removed old stuff as it may cause problems)

    EDIT:
    oops, just noticed that is Linux LVM. You cannot simply mount the partition as far as I am aware... you will need to go through LVM stuff. There is quite a bit of information on the internet regarding how to mount LVM partitions. Here is one result from google: http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Mounting_a_Linux_LVM_volume.html
     
    #2 Patiek, Oct 22, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2006
  3. kistler

    kistler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the helpful response - I am running centos and I can’t seem to get the volume group for the drive.
     
    #3 kistler, Oct 22, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page