Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

move a large (38GB) website to another server

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by thanasis, Feb 3, 2018.

  1. thanasis

    thanasis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    i have a cpanel with online a large website inside.
    It is almost 32GB with 1GB SQL.
    I tried to compress the home folder, but it stopped at 3GBytes.
    How can i move this website to another cPanel ?
     
  2. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Have you tried the transfer tool instead of trying to manually move this? This should take care of streaming the files within the webspace over to the new server.

    Alternatively, using the cPanel backup function to generate a backup of the account and then importing this into the new server may also be easier.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What level of access do you have of your old cPanel account? Shell or only cPanel?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. thanasis

    thanasis Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i have both, shell and cPanel.
    The compress isn't working... Stops at 3GBytes.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Do you have root access to both the source and destination servers? If so, first check to see how much disk space is available on the source server using a command such as "df -h".

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice