The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

move account to second hard drive

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HostingZero.com, Jun 9, 2006.

  1. HostingZero.com

    HostingZero.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am trying to move one account to my second hard drive. I get "Sorry, there is only one drive in this machine" when trying to do this. Anyone knows why? My second hard drive IS present and mounted.
     
  2. kilroy

    kilroy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You probably need to format the drive and mount it. In WHM click on disk drives and then format/mount a new hard drive.

    Roger
     
  3. HostingZero.com

    HostingZero.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have some stuff on it. But why would I have to format it? Plus, if I go to "Format/Mount a new Hard Drive" I get: "Found Disk: hdc ...". I don't have hdc. I have hda & hdb. Help? :rolleyes:
     
  4. kilroy

    kilroy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Mine came out has hdc too.
     
  5. HostingZero.com

    HostingZero.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is weird. So...does anyone know how to move account(s) to another partition using this feature?
     
  6. HostingZero.com

    HostingZero.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone? :rolleyes:
     
  7. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If WHM can't see it, are you sure its mounted? Does ithe drive show up if you type in a consol:
    df -h
     
  8. madan.cpanelnet

    madan.cpanelnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    First look at the partition table:
    ######################

    #fdisk -l

    then depending on what it shows /dev/hdb (or hdc--should be hdb though);

    issue the command,

    # fdisk /dev/hdb

    select n to create new partition and then partition it as you wish.

    Next;

    Issue part probe command to refresh partition table in the memory
    Then;
    # fdisk -l ( see the differences)

    format those partitions
    ################
    # mke2fs -j /dev/hdb1 ( and so on depending on the number of partitions )
    Then you can apply a label on the partition if you want.

    Next create any folder say /newhdd ( is on /dev/hda) and use it to mount point for the partions in the 2nd harddisk

    #mount -t ext3 /dev/hdb1 /newhdd

    Add an entry to /etc/fstab so that these partitions are mounted on boot.

    Move the /home/<username> folder to /newhdd after your mount the partition.

    Now create a symlink in /home dir of hda .

    ln -s /newhdd/<username> /home/<username>
     
Loading...

Share This Page