Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Move backups to another server and remove backups

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by speckados, Apr 22, 2019.

  1. speckados

    speckados Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Pastrana :: Guadalajara :: España
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hello

    I have configured my system as a test so that it makes the backup in a directory / XXXXX and I have created, configured and checked a directory for the subsequent transport /YYYYY. (All locals)

    In the unchecked Backup Settings the option "Retain Backups in the Default Backup Directory"

    Well, from what I see the backup system:

    • Perfectly create backups
    • Create a task that puts in the queue for transporting the backup
    • Continue with the next user.

    The question is that my system, has a local disk, whose size is double the largest account + 10GB additional, and the need is that the backup is done in that directory, then move it to another local directory mounted on NFS.

    However, the system has a flaw. The speed of creation of the files is much higher than the transport process, so the backup disk is full, and I suspect that it does not delete the files that have already been moved.

    Before the forum writers, specialists in writing about what is not asked, I will say:
    • I've been using NFS for 12 years without any problem. As in everything, it is necessary to know something more about systems than Cpanel.
    • The communication between the machines and your NFS is safe by different ways. (Layer 3 and SSL)
    • I make the change, because some machines, with a large disk size used, and the high number of processes of different servers in the NFS, together with the way Cpanel makes backups and compression, make the backup process last almost 24 hours, overlapping sometimes.
    • The question of the post, is concise, and deals with the problem that the movement of the finished files is slower than the backup itself, so that in the end, the backup directory is full, and a bad function begins.

    Is it possible to indicate to the backup system in a way that does not put in the transport but does it directly in the movement?

    If it is not possible, the most appropriate option I see is to create a script that "stops" the backup system with a sleep for a while, in such a way that it will give you time to move the files.

    Is it an error that could be solved?

    Please, pseudo-gurus and fast writers without content, follow your path.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I do not know a way to change the behavior as you are really wanting.

    Just curious, but if you have an NFS mounted to the server, why not just generate the backups directly to the NFS mounted folder instead of making them on a local disk and then transporting them?

    That would also let you use incremental instead which would run much quicker.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. speckados

    speckados Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Pastrana :: Guadalajara :: España
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I knew someone would write their expert opinion, or their curiosity.

    I have a system of my own for 8 years, with rsync and I keep 1 daily copy for 30 days and another of every month for a year.


    But from 25 years old, I have more than 15 having 2 security copies, made from different systems, in everything I do, and I regularly check that they work. (is curiosos but the copies of Cpanel more than once have failed, pro things as absurd as a change of version of mysql, a mysql error that led to mysqldump to not be valid, etc)

    I have the current backup on the NFS partition, but Cpanel uses this partition, to COMPRESS the copy there, with the consequent expenses of useless resources.


    That said, my question was clear and concise on one extreme. If you have something to contribute regarding that question. You are welcome.

    Questions

    Is it possible to indicate to the backup system in a way that does not put in the transport but does it directly in the movement?

    If it is not possible, the most appropriate option I see is to create a script that "stops" the backup system with a sleep for a while, in such a way that it will give you time to move the files.

    Is it an error that could be solved?

    Thanks for your lines, although I would prefer something relative to the matter.

    NOTE: I know, I'm a little nasty. It is what my age and many years have been hearing what I do not want to hear.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,734
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The backup system will not function this way the backup is created locally then transported to the remote destination if there is one. There is a feature request for this but at this time it's not something we're planning on pursuing: To avoid the load on the server, there is a make offer to find a way generate the backup on the remote server.

    This isn't possible through the automated backup system if you wanted something like this you'd most likely need to write a custom script to move the backups in the method you'd like.


    You might also take a look at JetBackup which has some further configurability and we've recently started offering through the store: cPanel & WHM Add-ons
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. speckados

    speckados Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Pastrana :: Guadalajara :: España
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    A last question.

    What dir use WHM/Cpanel for make temporal backup?

    Destination backup ?

    Best regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5,734
    Likes Received:
    436
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'm not entirely sure I understand what you're asking here, but, if you're wanting to know what the default backup directory is it's /backup

    without a specifically identified path it's just /backup here as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice