The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

move cpanel from one server to another - ftp not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Stephen, Jan 22, 2002.

  1. Stephen

    Stephen Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I just moved my customers (the entire server) from my dedicated host to my colo system. Everything looks good but I can\'t ftp to the server, both for the old accounts and one new test account. The error is

    -
    530 Login incorrect.
    ! Logon failure, so quitting
    -
    (used ws_ftp)

    I copied the followings exactly from the old server so I am not sure why it is rejecting the password.

    /etc/shadow
    /etc/passwd
    /etc/proftpd.conf (changed IPs)
    /etc/proftpd (dir)

    I can access the control panel using the login though. Please help!
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /var/log/messages should reveal much more information...

    is the base IP of the machine configured correctly with your hostname in /etc/hosts ?

    Or........................
    yea, /var/log/messages will help.
    :)
     
  3. Stephen

    Stephen Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    This is the error:

    Unable to open password file /etc/proftpd/test for reading: Permission denied

    The permissions are: -rw-r----- 1 root proftpd 93 Jan 22 15:43 test


    I tried to chmod it to 777 (just testing) but it still gave the same error!

    This is the content of /etc/hosts

    --
    127.0.0.1 alpha localhost.localdomain localhost
    --

    I was able to ftp in before the move though!
     
  4. Stephen

    Stephen Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    >> is the base IP of the machine configured correctly with your hostname in /etc/hosts ?

    I think this is the problem It may have changed while I assigned the other IPs to the domains but I don\'t know how to correct this! The primary IP now appears in \"add account\" I believe it shouldn\'t!
     
  5. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /scripts/ipcheck should help you-
    setup a contact email in your wwwacct.conf or in WHManager setup first....
    (a valid email addy)

    good luck!
     
  6. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:bc31e5eb20]
    127.0.0.1 alpha localhost.localdomain localhost
    [/quote:bc31e5eb20]
    For /etc//hosts try:

    [code:1:bc31e5eb20]127.0.0.1 localhost
    210.36.45.99 alpha.yourhostdomain.com alpha[/code:1:bc31e5eb20]
    ... assuming your hostname starts with alpha. Don\'t forget to replace the IP with your server\'s!
     
Loading...

Share This Page