Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

move cpanel from one server to another - ftp not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Stephen, Jan 22, 2002.

  1. Stephen

    Stephen Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    308
    I just moved my customers (the entire server) from my dedicated host to my colo system. Everything looks good but I can\'t ftp to the server, both for the old accounts and one new test account. The error is

    -
    530 Login incorrect.
    ! Logon failure, so quitting
    -
    (used ws_ftp)

    I copied the followings exactly from the old server so I am not sure why it is rejecting the password.

    /etc/shadow
    /etc/passwd
    /etc/proftpd.conf (changed IPs)
    /etc/proftpd (dir)

    I can access the control panel using the login though. Please help!
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    /var/log/messages should reveal much more information...

    is the base IP of the machine configured correctly with your hostname in /etc/hosts ?

    Or........................
    yea, /var/log/messages will help.
    :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Stephen

    Stephen Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    308
    This is the error:

    Unable to open password file /etc/proftpd/test for reading: Permission denied

    The permissions are: -rw-r----- 1 root proftpd 93 Jan 22 15:43 test


    I tried to chmod it to 777 (just testing) but it still gave the same error!

    This is the content of /etc/hosts

    --
    127.0.0.1 alpha localhost.localdomain localhost
    --

    I was able to ftp in before the move though!
     
  4. Stephen

    Stephen Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    308
    >> is the base IP of the machine configured correctly with your hostname in /etc/hosts ?

    I think this is the problem It may have changed while I assigned the other IPs to the domains but I don\'t know how to correct this! The primary IP now appears in \"add account\" I believe it shouldn\'t!
     
  5. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    /scripts/ipcheck should help you-
    setup a contact email in your wwwacct.conf or in WHManager setup first....
    (a valid email addy)

    good luck!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    [quote:bc31e5eb20]
    127.0.0.1 alpha localhost.localdomain localhost
    [/quote:bc31e5eb20]
    For /etc//hosts try:

    [code:1:bc31e5eb20]127.0.0.1 localhost
    210.36.45.99 alpha.yourhostdomain.com alpha[/code:1:bc31e5eb20]
    ... assuming your hostname starts with alpha. Don\'t forget to replace the IP with your server\'s!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice