The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Move domain.com/mobile to m.domain.com

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by timmy5000, Aug 1, 2014.

  1. timmy5000

    timmy5000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My software developer said that I can do that by default with the software and I should follow these instructions:

    1. Configure http://m.yourdomain.com to have its docroot in /where/software/is/installed/mobile

    2. Edit config.php and set $config['mobile_url'] to http://m.yourdomain.com

    3. Rename mobile/.copy-to-htaccess to mobile/.htaccess
    (if you use lighttpd or nginx, please add the same rules for this subdomain)

    4. Open http://m.yourdomain.com in your browser.


    I did everything but it doesn't work. Am I configuring m.domain.com wrong? I go to subdomains and add m and have the document root to my /mobile directory.

    What else do I have to do?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate further on how it's not working? Do you see a blank page, or a particular error message when attempting to access the subdomain?

    Thank you.
     
  3. timmy5000

    timmy5000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I see the following error:
     
    #3 timmy5000, Aug 1, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2014
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please avoid linking to other sites for screenshots. If a screenshot is necessary, you can attach it to your reply as an image.

    If you are trying to share text, such as an error message, it is better to simply copy and paste the text into your forum post, instead of making a screenshot to show a picture of text.
     
  5. timmy5000

    timmy5000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Error said Server Not Found. I was on Firefox when it showed that error but the website is not accessible through any web browser.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I suggest consulting with your web hosting provider so they can check to see why the subdomain name is not loading. It could be a DNS issue, or an issue with your .htaccess rules. It's difficult to say without the access to the account that your hosting provider will have.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page