Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Move Domains From CIHost Feature

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eng911, Feb 11, 2006.

  1. eng911

    eng911 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I notice that under the features it says Cpanel can move Cihost ACCOUNTS.

    Ability to Copy Accounts from other servers, including: cPanel, WebPanel, Plesk, CiHost/Spectro, Ensim, Alabanza

    Is anyone familiar with this feature or how well it works. I have about 50 domains on a Redhat 7.2 server at Cihost and would like to move and start using a control panel at the same time.

    Can anyone comment?
     
  2. 24x7team

    24x7team Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    really tough to find
    It is tougher if you do not have the root password....for the old server...

    The move basically needs the server username/password and the IP address of the server.
    Make sure there is root login enabled on the old server...Move fails if it is not....

    Many a times, it happens that WHM fails to get databases from the old server having control panel other than WHM/Cpanel. So make sure in WHM, if everything at it's proper place.

    The database structure is differnt in CPanel. It makes use of the USERNAME_DATABASE structure. Ensure the old server too has in this form.

    If not you may need to move and create symlinks in the database folder.

    [Moderator: please don't advertise outside the Ads & Offers forum]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 24x7team, Feb 12, 2006
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2006
  3. eng911

    eng911 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Root login is enabled.

    The database structure is differnt in CPanel. It makes use of the USERNAME_DATABASE structure. Ensure the old server too has in this form.

    How do I check this?
     
  4. 24x7team

    24x7team Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    really tough to find
    Actually i have no idea with the CIHost. So can't tell how it setups the account on the server.
    For definite the username_database structure is found only in Cpanel.

    YOu can see in /var/lib/mysql/ directory for the database.

    "ls" a few and tell me the output
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. eng911

    eng911 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Just an update for anyone else thinking about this. It works great ... databases and all.
     
  6. louisg1

    louisg1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    it dosn't work i have tried several times and the result is the same i am going to have to manually move all the sites from the cihost server to my new cpanel 1.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice