Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Move old DNS to new server

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by masterross, Dec 20, 2016.

Tags:
  1. masterross

    masterross Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi guys,

    I'm goin to migrate to new server.
    Can you tell me the proper steps?

    Currently I run WHM 56.0 (build 39) with own DNS hosted servers, which I use.
    Can you help me to setup the new server and move all data?

    Thank you!
     
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. masterross

    masterross Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    Thank you for reply.
    Maybe I didnt explain correct.
    Accounts transfer is not a problem.
    The problem is that I use my server as DNS server so the hosts names are registered in Registrar.
    I need to know how to setup correctly new DNS server on new server.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you provide some more details about the DNS setup? For instance, are you using a DNS cluster with additional cPanel DNS-Only servers?

    Thanks!
     
  5. masterross

    masterross Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    Let me explain how the old server is setuped.
    I registered Host Names (nameservers) at my domain's Registrar:
    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com
    and I set IPs pointing to my old server.
    These nameservers are sat as default in WHM setup.
    Now how I should setup default nameservers at new server WHM as the one has new IPs?

    I dont use DNS cluster.

    I remember last time I migrate to new server I had problems with my own DNS so I needed to make new ones.
    But now I have many domains that using my DNSes and cant ask customers to change their DNS.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can simply update the name server IP addresses for those name servers at the domain registrar when you are ready for the websites to resolve to the new server. Use IP addresses associated with the new server, and once you are done making the changes at the domain registrar, change the "A" records for the name servers on the new server via "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone".

    Thanks!
     
  7. masterross

    masterross Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    Just finished transfer accounts.
    Currently both OLD and NEW server runs same DNS:
    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com
    with OLD IPs.

    Now I should change the IPs in the registrar first and then I should assign the NEW IPs to the NEW server and change A records, right?

    P.S.
    Will that automatically update local DNS zone files?

    P.S.S.
    Currently running Bind. Should I change to Power DNS?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that's correct.

    The zone files should already use the NS1/NS2 name servers. Thus, since the name server IP addresses for those name servers are configured at the registrar and in the NS1/NS2 DNS zones, then you won't have to edit the DNS zones for the individual domain names.

    Yes, you are welcome to use PowerDNS if you prefer. You can see the advantages and disadvantages of PowerDNS via "WHM >> Nameserver Selection".

    Thanks!
     
    masterross likes this.
  9. masterross

    masterross Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thank for the help!
    Everything solved!
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see it's working well. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    masterross likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page