The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Move reseller accounts between servers ...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nino, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. nino

    nino Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    We're deactivating an old P4 server and moving all of its accounts to a new Xeon. We are using WHM 11.x on both servers. Everything is going fine, moving the users one by one (backup and remove on the old box and restoring on the new one). But we have several reseller accounts on the old server and lots accounts owned by them.

    What's the best way to move these accounts ? Is there a way to backup the reseller account and all the account owned by it, all at the same time ? Could anyone give me some instructions or tip on how to move them ? I did a little search but I could not find anything regarding this, sorry if it was already answered before ...

    Thanks,
    Antonio
     
  2. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    When logged in as root in WHM, you can use the Transfer functions to this. The Copy multiple accounts/packages from another server function allows you to easily select accounts with a certain owner (reseller) and copy them over. It has worked very well for us in the past.
     
  3. Dawizz

    Dawizz Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have tried this many times and it still wont work..
    This is the error I get

    Generating Account Information from Remote Server
    Fetching Domain Information... ... Timeout during ssh session ...

    I have tried many combinations and still nothing, should it make a difference that I dont have direct loging to root????
    It will do it one account at a time, but doing close to 100 accounts will take a lot of time...

    Anyone have any other ideas ???
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You would indeed need root access on both machines to perform that transfer method. Since you seem not to have backups either, you may need to enlist the help of your administrator on the source server.
     
  5. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    The only exception is "Copy an account from another server with account password", with which you can transfer an account without having root access on the remote machine. But that means transferring accounts one-by-one, which is not what you have hoped for.

    I am sure you would agree that there is reason in all this "madness": you would not want to see someone else (who does not have root access to your server) transfer accounts away at will. Similarly, you cannot grab accounts from another server where you do not have sufficient privileges.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That method of transfer is not recommended and should only be used as an absolute last resort.

    If you do not have root access to the server, you cannot do mass account transfers. Your best bet would be to make a full backup in each of those accounts' cPanel interface, then store that backup onto the server where you have root access (into /home) and via WHM restore the full site backups.
     
  7. Laeelin

    Laeelin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you are trying to say that you have remote login as root disabled, I can tell you how to get around that... However, if you don't have the root access at all, then this will not help you :)


    Login as : User
    Select authentication method: Password
    ~ Username: my user name
    ~ Password: my password
    Select an installed SSH Key: (add)
    Choose a root escalation method: SU
    ~ Root Password: root password
     
  8. Dawizz

    Dawizz Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes that’s what I meant,

    This is what I get,
    Packaging the account... ... Timeout during ssh session ... Retrying....Packaging the account... ... Timeout during ssh session ... Retrying....Packaging the account...


    Doing it in WHM will it also take the MySQL db as well ???
    I have not had expirience and had read on other forums and alike that it does not..
     
    #8 Dawizz, Jan 14, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2008
  9. gokhur

    gokhur Registered

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello!

    Confirm your old server's ssh Port.
     
Loading...

Share This Page