The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Move to VPS DNS issues

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by tryingwebman, Sep 27, 2015.

  1. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    I usually hate my first forum post to be a request for help, but I'm at a loss so here goes..

    I have always used shared hosting and decided it was time i migrated to a VPS. A task i admittedly seam to of hugely under estimated.

    I purchased my VPS and cPanel all was set up ready to go i used a video tutorial from the VPS vendor to set everything up..

    I created my name servers over at my domain registrar. Set up sub domains for each site installed Wordpress as my sites are built using Wordpress. I have moved the contents, themes and uploads along with backing up and moving the mysql for each site.

    Now i understand all of what i have done will take time to propagate but i am unsure if I'm waiting for something to happen thats not? I did all this about 32 hours ago.

    None of my website load, when i use pingdom DNS check tool i have just one error.

    "Could not find reverse address for 51.XXX.144.23 (23.144.XXX.51.in-addr.arpa.)."

    Is this due to propagation still taking place or could it be something i overlooked/did incorrectly? From the little i do know all my DNS zones seam ok? Im out of my depth here and any advice would be great.
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Reverse DNS will have nothing to do with your name servers failing to load.

    You need to also create the A records for them in cPanel so if your domain is bob.com

    You would register ns1/ns2 at the registrar by assigning them the IP(s) on your server. Then in WHM go to 'edit a dns zone' and edit bob.com.

    Make sure to add 2 A Records, one for each name server

    ns1
    ns2

    point them to the same IPs assigned at the registrar.

    Make sure your actual NS records are pointed to those name servers as well. Once done, as long as everything is setup correctly at the registrar meaning registered name servers and you changed the name servers the domain is pointing to, you should be good to go.

    If still fails, can you let us know the domain or private message me and lll be happy to help further.
     
  3. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    jcats thank you so much for your reply.

    So ill go through each subdomain and add 2 new records.

    Domain: ns1 > TTL 14400 > IN IN > Type: A >IP for ns1
    Domain: ns2 > TTL 14400 > IN IN > Type: A >IP for ns2

    How long until ill know if this has worked? Will there be another 48 hour period?

    Thanks again
     
  4. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not sure if it should have yet but it hasn't changed anything.
     
  5. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What do you mean each subdomain?

    Well my first question is. The name servers you want to use, is that actual domain being hosted on your server or are you just trying to setup DNS zones for the name servers. I can't put my thoughts into text today so that might be confusing.

    When you go to Edit A DNS Zone, is there an actual zone for each name server, or do you go into the domains DNS zone and add the A Records for each name server?
     
  6. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My apologies i think i confused sub domain with Addon domain.

    I have my domain then i have multiple sub domains. I tried creating 2 A records for each addon domain as above. Is this incorrect?

    When i go into Edit A DNS Zone, i see a list with my domain, each Addon domain and both my name servers ns1 and ns2 along with server.domain.com all available to edit.

    My apologies if I'm not making much sense this is all very alien to me.
     
  7. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yeah I think you are getting confused and we will not get this straight :) So first things first.

    Do you want ALL your domains to use the same name servers, example lets say you have.

    domain1.com
    domain2.com
    domain3.com

    You want to have all the domains pointed to:

    ns1.domain1.com
    ns2.domain1.com

    domain1.com
    nameservers:
    ns1.domain1.com
    ns2.domain1.com

    domain2.com
    nameservers:
    ns1.domain1.com
    ns2.domain1.com

    domain3.com
    nameservers:
    ns1.domain1.com
    ns2.domain1.com

    Please confirm this is what you want, and we can go from there :)
     
  8. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes and i believe they are. And my name servers are pointed to my ip addresses. I just can't get any of the websites to show up.
    One of them is hycleane.com if this can help give more insight? I tried to PM it you but i don't think i have the correct permissions.

    Thanks again for taking the time jcats
     
  9. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hmm, you do have it setup correctly:

    http://intodns.com/hycleane.com

    The problem is, you have the sites pointing to 93.115.8.131 which isn't responding, so its most likely down or you have a firewall issue. Is 93.115.8.131 supposed to be your server IP?
     
  10. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No this record is set for lots of things in my DNS zones it isn't one of my IPs i presumed it was from the VPS provider?
     
  11. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You are going to need to mass change it then. What IP's are yours? Just:

    51.254.83.168
    51.254.144.23

    Which one is your servers main shared IP?

    What you would want to do is go into each DNS zone in WHM > Edit A DNS zone
    and replace 93.115.8.131 with your servers main shared IP.

    If you have lots of domains, I can help you do it via SSH so it does them all at once but if you just have 3 domains then WHM will take a few minutes.

    Oh and another question, when you go into WHM > List Accounts
    What IP is showing assigned to all your domains, is it that 93.115.8.131 as well?
     
  12. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm so glad i might actually finally be getting to bottom of this! Yes just those two are mine .23 is primary i will go through and change them now. It does leave me with the question where the hell these would have come from?

    Yes it shows that IP at the side of my listed user too.
     
  13. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ok then in that case, use the IP migration wizard in WHM and just put in 51.254.144.23

    This will update Apache / cPanel and DNS zones to use 51.254.144.23 it will fix your issues entirely.
     
  14. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I changed it manually in account and got access to a couple of the sites. Will do the wizard now but i think that has solved it! If you weren't in new jersey id owe you a beer! I honestly can't thank you enough for helping me out here very much appreciated!
     
  15. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No problem man, glad I could help :)
     
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,814
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page