The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving a reseller account with 600+ account under it

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by digitalfiz, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. digitalfiz

    digitalfiz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    I am trying to find a way to move a reseller account with 600+ accounts under it plus all of the accounts under it. I don't care how long the process takes I just need a way to do it without doing them 1 by 1. Can someone help? I don't have root to the server(although I can get it if any other way is not possible) but I do of course have full access to the resellers account.

    Just a small note: The server these accounts are on has well over 1000 accounts so just doing a full cPanel move is not an option. I need to move only the account in the resellers account.

    Yes I know this is a ton of accounts for 1 server but it is a monster server and they are simple sites so :P

    Any help would be appreciated
     
  2. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you can get root access to the old server and new server you should have no problem using the "Copy multiple accounts/packages from another server" feature in WHM and just select the resellers accounts you wish to transfer which can be done once you have the account list.
     
  3. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    and what if you don't have the root password?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your options are limited when you do not have root access to the remote server. You could use "Copy an account from another server with account password" but that's more of a last resort option than anything. You may wish to take full site backups of those sites and restore them to your server. Be sure to login as the actual user (not a reseller) otherwise the databases will not be properly backed up.
     
  5. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I thought as much. I have a new client with 3x reseller accounts, each with about 40 or so clients, so I was hoping there'd be an easier way :(
     
  6. skyknight

    skyknight Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    you must move it one by one :(
    I have do it with 200 account. Now 200 to go
     
  7. wolfy

    wolfy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    if your moving to different account home partitions (eg. from /home3/... to /home/... you may run into some login issues with mail/ftp/and any htaccess authenticating directives as well as some web stats configuration issues. http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=80145
    im not sure if this issue is being addressed yet... will just have to wait and see :)

    note this is only an issue when transferring from server to server. rearranging accounts on the same server does not cause this issue.
     
  8. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Best way is to code a script ( php wise if it`s easier ) and have it go through all the accounts and set them to ftp to an account on the new server.
     
  9. romulob

    romulob Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    At least you have shell access?
     
Loading...

Share This Page