The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving account A to addon domain in account B

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ulysses, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    G'day,

    We have a client with a number of single domain accounts and one main multi domain account. We need to move each single domain account to an addon domain lkocation in the main multi domain account - so he has the lot under one roof.

    What's the best way to do this? Do we:

    1) Do a cPanel backup of each single account
    2) Delete each account single account
    3) Setup deleted domains as addon domains in main account,
    4) Restore cPanel backups into addon domain positions?

    Would that work?

    Thanks
     
  2. K_aneda

    K_aneda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Let me get this right - merging all accounts into one.

    1) Backup of all accounts
    2) Once accounts are gone, remove them
    3) Setup accounts as add-on domains
    4) Re-setup e-mail addresses and move inbox files back in place
    5) Set other settings accordingly
    6) Test Test Test.

    That sounds like the best approach to me...
     
  3. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    As email account settings are saved ok in a cPanel backup, when you say "4) Re-setup e-mail addresses and move inbox files back in place" I take it you mean move and re-setup the whole domain manually including databases and scripts etc?

    Are you sure K_aneda san? I would have thought it would be possible to grab the whole domain with its settings in a backup and move it lock-stock-and-barrell into its new space somehow.

    Thanks
     
  4. K_aneda

    K_aneda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I should really remove the underscore sometime heh *sigh*

    AFAIK - You can't restore a user account backup as a new add-on for an existing user - user account backups get restored as-is. Hence doing a few things manually such as SQL databases and e-mail accounts.

    To be honest this seems a bit of a waste (unless it's what your client wants) - I'd leave them all single account domains, and then tie them under a reseller account (client's main account).

    But hey, that's just my 2 cents :)
     
  5. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Good idea. Arigato
     
Loading...

Share This Page