The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving accounts from reseller account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xperience2, Dec 18, 2003.

  1. xperience2

    xperience2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello.

    I have a reseller account with nocster and want to move the 60 or so accounts to my new dedicated server.

    I only have reseller access at nocster but full access to my new server - how can I manage the transfer of the sites using WHM? Is this possible?

    Thanks

    Simon
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just use the "Copy multiple accounts from another server" in the WHM Transfer of your new Server. Do give them IP addresses though, easier to do that after the transfer.

    I would also suggest you allocate at least, 2 hrs to do this. After the transfer is when 'your work' begins, as you will have to setup your Resellers, packages, establish Ownership, yadda, yadda.
     
  3. xperience2

    xperience2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    . . . but doesn't this need the root password for the original server (which I don't have - only my reseller password)?

    Simon
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    User with su access (only if root ssh login is disabled):

    If you've got SSH access there is no problem.
     
  5. xperience2

    xperience2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    OK.

    I've put in my username and password and it grabs the account list OK.

    I tried choosing just one account to start with but the next screen I get:

    Attemping to package account...
    Timeout ...
    Attemping to package account...
    Timeout ...
    Attemping to package account...
    Timeout ...

    Unable to package account

    Any ideas?

    Simon
     
  6. erwinfa

    erwinfa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also get the same problem ? How to fix it ?
    Any other solution?
     
  7. erwinfa

    erwinfa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a root access, both servers are mine,
     
Loading...

Share This Page