Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Moving all accounts from one server to a new one?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by danielj, Jun 30, 2007.

  1. danielj

    danielj Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi -
    I have never done this and wanted some direction.. I am changing servers and will be moving all of my current accounts and databases. I assume i can complete this from WHM since both servers use Cpanel. Can someone walk me through the correct process for moving all accounts and databases, etc. Thanks
     
  2. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    another moving thread...

    Search is always a friend your the 2nd person today asking this question :)

    and most likely the 5000 person on the forum...

    I suggest you Check this thread out

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread....rver+migration

    You could also do this manually --> using the transfers option on the server
    I hope that helps

    :)


    PS - welcome to the forums
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    I personally hate the search function, especially when I need a specific answer, and get told to search for it.

    Just now, I want to find out how to display awestats on external pages, but the search function keep on telling me that my search is too short!!!!!
    I mean, I even tried "how do I display awestats on external pages" , which is a LOT more than the 3 words minimum which cause search to bomb out
     
  4. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    offtopic - but this should help

    Softdux

    Please dont take this as me being cross...

    crossposting stinks - it makes it difficult for someone to help you - and for the other party to receive help.


    Please peek @ http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=64534

    for the answer to this question... I posted the reply in your original request which was close to being on topic.

    In regards to searching - I hear ya...
    I have learned to search a different way

    I found these by searching on the board here...


    Direct link AWstats Webalizer.

    i know its a pain

    :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 hostmedic, Jun 30, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2007
  5. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I merely responded to the comment about the search function, tried to keep the topics relevant :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice