The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

moving an account with addon domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NNNils, Mar 26, 2003.

  1. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When moving an account with addon domains, the addons are not moved. Any idea why? Is this a known bug?
     
  2. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No-one having experience with this?
     
  3. steven

    steven Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well the addon domains do actually move over (since they are just subdirectories of the main domain) , but the clients need to re-add them in their cpanel.

    -Steven
     
  4. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no fix for that?

    I actually have only 1 user using this but for people having many users with this it can be nerving...
     
  5. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just ran into the same problem. Does cpanel intend to fix this anyone know?
     
Loading...

Share This Page