The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving clients & nameservers. REALLY need some help Please.

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by showcase, Aug 17, 2003.

  1. showcase

    showcase Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Hi everyone...

    Trying to get all this sorted out but I need your help if you know how to do this:

    Situation:
    We want to move clients, from 2 private label reseller accounts on another Host's Rackshack server, to 2 private label reseller accounts on our new server.

    All Client sites are now copied to this server and placed under reseller accounts here, which have the same names as the old server reseller account names have... domaimName.COM and domainName.ORG.

    I understand that we have to change our reseller account nameservers at the registrar to begin propagation, but we need the new IPs assigned first that are to be used for the new nameservers.

    We have IPs to use... How do we assign these nameservers in WHM to be ns1 and ns2... we need to do this for each of the 2 reseller accounts... domainName.COM and domainName.ORG

    Right now... clients' sites are on both servers... still "live" on the old host's server, while the new reseller accounts' nameservers here will be in propagation.... at which time the client sites will then be "live" from here, the new server.....

    Another question here is.... Am I correct that there should be no downtime for the clients, because they are still pointed at ns1 & ns2.domainNmme.COM and ns1 & ns2.domainNmme.ORG, even though the IP numbers may be different on the new server?

    Any help will be most appreciated.
    :confused: :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, so you are moving from one server to another. Changing from one IP to another. You will have to go to the registrar and change the IPs of the name servers. Once you do this, and they replicate there should not be much down time, if any. As long as they are the same NS servers, and the DNS zones are on the new server as well, the NS records will already be in the server, although you may need to change the NS's. In the edit setup, and main resolver configuration section, it will ask you for up to 4 Name Servers, and you can put in the IPs.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. showcase

    showcase Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Hi B12Org.... thank you for your reply to my post.

    I guess this is just so absolutely basic that it is confusing as to what I'm asking, but you're close. I know how to register the ns1.domain.com & ns2.domain.com but I don't know which IPs to use...

    Some are already designated, from what I can see in WHM; 1 for the server "Host Name", 2 for a "default WHM/CPanel account", and 2 for the first reseller account's domain name nameservers. But I don't know how it was done, and I need to designate 2 more IPs for our 2nd reseller account domain name....
    or....
    maybe the real question is, do I even need to "assign" IPs to domain names first, or can I just pick some that are not being used yet when I go to the registrar?

    Now I'm thinking... what if some of these clients uploaded changes, etc. to their sites (it IS a weekend) since I copied them to the new server... we would not have the full sites here after all. Now I need to see if I can over-write by copying the sites again, immediately before registering the new IP nameservers.

    Thank you for your help. :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have more than two IPs, then assign two of them to the servers (one for each), and then make sure the server knows it through ":assign ips", and resolver configuration. Then register the same two IPs that you assigned the new server.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. showcase

    showcase Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Thanks again, kind sir.

    I think I can find where to assign IPs to domain names now; just afraid to register them before I'm positive that clients are safely on this server, sites intact.

    OK, this is really embarrassing to look so stupid to the whole world, but maybe it will help someone else who may be afraid to ask this "basic stuff that everybody takes for granted". But Small issues seem HUGE and Risky when you're on unfamiliar ground. Please forgive me... I have a feeling this post will get long. :)

    Let me say that the server has been set up correctly and well... but the person who did that is out of town and we're on our own and trying to get ACTUALLY up and running ASAP.

    First: The host name IP and the ns1 and ns2 for the server's default WHM/CPanel account have all been regisrered and have finished propagating. A website that I pointed to those nameservers as a test is online and working just fine.
    When I first posted here, the problem was how to be sure the additional IPs we have are assigned (& if they need to be) to both the reseller domain names, before we go to register them as ns1 and ns2 for these domain names ...

    but NOW... like a domino effect.... other things are adding to the mix... not necessarily bad things... just things we need to find out how to deal with, so I'll start at the beginning... anyone else been in this situation?:

    abcdomain.NET, was not being used

    abcdomain.COM is a reseller account on another host's CPanel server (private label... ns1.abcdomain.COM and ns2.abcdomain.COM)

    abcdomain.ORG is a reseller account on another host's CPanel server (private label... ns1.abcdomain.ORG and ns2.abcdomain.ORG)

    OBJECTIVE:
    Get a new server using abcdomain.COM then move all clients here, placing them in their respective reseller accounts... then register ns1 and ns2 for each reseller account, to make clients "live, intact" here on new server. Then eventually move all the clients from abcdomain.ORG into abcdomain.COM , so that all would be under the same reseller account here. Sounds simple enough, BUT...

    We were NOT allowed to use abcdomain.COM to purchase server because it is registered at old Host's server (an active reseller account there). Fearing client mishaps, we took the advice to purchase the server as abcdomain.NET. We were told that we could change it to abcdomain.COM later. (Never found a way to do that, so we proceeded with this more "round-about way").

    We have registered & propagated 3 IPs now:
    1 for Host Name; ns1.abcdomain.NET and ns2.abcdomain.NET (a test website is up and working fine there, so that is fine.)

    2 more IPs were assigned as ns1 and ns2 for abcdomain.COM (not registered yet)
    (So I was looking here for How to assign 2 more for the abcdomain.ORG name)

    The irony here, if you counted, this commits all 7 of our allotted IPs and we are still not "Fully open for business" on this new server, which we've had for 9 days now... even though nothing is wrong with the server or its' setup.

    We created reseller accounts abcdomain.COM and abcdomain.ORG. (not registered yet)
    Then we copied all the clients here via user name/password. We changed ownership to get each one under the same reseller account as they're under on the other server, hoping for little or no downtime, by getting everything in place before we register/start propagation for ns1 & ns2 of abcdomain.COM and abcdomain.ORG.

    Well that went fine, so we're finally ready to go to register (if we could figure out which IPs to use for abcdomain.ORG, which has none assigned yet.)

    During this quandry, we notice:
    It is now the weekend and these sites we copied one-by-one are probably no longer current, as people often upload changes... so guess we need to do it all again at "zid-night/some week night" to be sure all is current again... IF it will over-write the first copy-over and update... then go quickly register the reseller ns's. Logic says that the sites will show up on old server during propagation of abcdomain.COM & abcdomain.ORG ns's, then show up on this new server after propagation

    Equally scary... every single client now is showing up under the correct reseller ownership, but under abcdomain.NET (root) nameservers as well. They are origianally "programmed" to abcdomain.COm & ORG ns's, NOT NET ns's. Will this change automatically when abcdomain.COM & abcdomain.ORG ns's have propagated? Or do I need to do something else to prevent downtime for these clients because of this new development??

    Yep, that WAS looooonnnnnngggg. If anyone is still awake, thanks for reading and any light you can shed on any of the "accumulated worries". We're afraid to touch anything "unknown" to prevent more worries. :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page