The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving Domains to /home2 partition

Discussion in 'CloudLinux' started by SteveK, Apr 21, 2016.

  1. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    For straight HTML websites it seems to work. Anything else here are issues.

    If the site has PHP when I move a domain to another partition (from the list users drop down) it ceases to work. Then if I move the domain back to its original location it does not work in it's original location.

    I can't seem to find any documentation as to what other measures need to take place after moving a domain to a new partition.

    The quotas start giving errors and I think its keeping the old virtfs in the old dir. It also doesn't seem to create the new virtfs.

    It seems it doesn't dismount the virtfs nor the quota and it doesnt add the new quota to the new partition quota.user file. So this automated process of moving partitions - is it broken or are there other steps I need to take to ensure a site will work immediately after a move?

    Running CLOUDLINUX 6.7 x86_64 vmware cPanel 54.0.21
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you using an updated version of Cloud Linux and CageFS? Run "yum update" to verify your system is updated, as this was previously discussed in the following thread:

    Cloudlinux, cagefs, cpanel moving bug?

    The temporary workaround in that thread was to remount CageFS via the following commands:

    Code:
    /usr/sbin/cagefsctl --remount-all
    /usr/sbin/cagefsctl --update
    Thank you.
     
  3. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes everything is updated. Pretty sure CageFS is not enabled. I never enabled that and it isn't showing in the plugins section.
     
  4. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Also like to mention the output from the move all shows good and completed. We are not using suPHP yet. This is just more of a testing phase for us so we are testing all of these features.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you let us know the specific error message you receive when this happens? Do you notice any error messages in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when rearranging the account?

    Thank you.
     
  6. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I receive email like these 2 domains I moved. During the actual move the text output says everything is ok. Errorlog shows the same thing I get in email.

    So its definitely not removing the old virtfs. Its still there but the error message I get nightly is below. When I go to /home2/ (to where I moved the domains) there is no virtfs dir. Possibly because there can only be one? Maybe is it because there is no virtfs in /home2 ?

    Output from your job 164
    repquota: Cannot resolve mountpoint path (deleted)/home/virtfs/dummydomain/home2/dummydomain: No such file or directory
    repquota: Cannot resolve mountpoint path (deleted)/home/virtfs/testdomain/home/testdomain: No such file or directory
     
  7. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Also from what I can see I think its supposed to make a symlink from /home to the new /home2 dir. Oddly enough I moved both back to /home and if you go into /home2 the directories and symlinks still exist to /home.
     
  8. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ok so clearing orphaned virtfs don't work either. This is 2 different issues. For now it seems that moving them to another partition does indeed work eventually.

    The issue is in the /home/virtfs/domain.com directory it contains both /home and /home2 so it isn't unmounting the old virtfs when you move partitions.
     
  9. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ok now since they updated the software they changed the whole "Change Partition" button to go to "Rearrange and Account" and go through that process.

    I go through the process and it completes with no errors. However when I go back to the website I get a 403 saying it can't read the .htaccess file even though it does indeed have permissions for it. So I needed to revert the snapshot back before the trial move (so customer had no more downtime).
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Would you mind opening a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  11. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The issue I found is to be cagefs / cloudlinux which is odd because initially cloudlinux didn't have cagefs installed yet. Once I installed it, if I moved a domain over to a new partition SOME domains would give 500 errors even with correct permissions etc. But if I disabled CageFS the domain would work again.

    So this has something to do with the jailfs and or cagefs during the process of moving domains. Apparently from what I've been told its a known bug.

    The workaround is obviously when you move the domain to disable and re-enable cagefs or jailfs to get it working again for that domain.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you share more details about the case number, or the information you were provided about the bug? Is it handled by Cloud Linux directly or were you provided a cPanel case number?

    Thank you.
     
  13. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  15. SteveK

    SteveK Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cagefs-5.5-6.22.2.el6.cloudlinux.x86_64

    That is a beta release though - correct? So it wouldn't be pushed to me yet.
     
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's correct. You can switch to the beta version of the package, or allow additional time for that version to make it's way to a general release.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page