The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving from shared hosting to VPS hosting for the first time .. Need help :/

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ahmadka, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. ahmadka

    ahmadka Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi guys ... Well I have a small site which till now I was hosting on shared hosting .. For that, all I had to do was point my website address to my hosting provider's provided nameservers ..

    Now that I have my own VPS, I have no idea whatsoever on how to link my website address to my VPS ..

    I have installed a hoster provided image of centos 6.4 64-bit 'minimal' version, and tried to just install cPanel on it .. After about 3 hours or so, the installation has finished, but I can't access the panel using IP:2087 or IP/cpanel or anything like that ..

    So my questions are:

    1) How do I firstly verify that the installation itself was successful ?
    2) How do I diagnose that why I can't open the cPanel portal ?

    3) Also, can someone point me to a guide to connecting a website address with a VPS ? I'm completely a n00b at this ..

    Please use these example values if you post instructions of any kind:


    Current Shared Hosting provider: tangohost.com
    New VPS Hosting Provider: viprovps.com
    My website's address: directlink.com.sg
    Static IP address of my VPS: 182.63.78.139
    Current nameservers my website address is using: ns1.tangohost.com & ns2.tangohost.com

    Using the values in your answers will help me relate to what you're saying, instead of just using terms like domain, new domain, old domain, website domain, NS, nameservers, etc., which will just confuse me ..
     
  2. ahmadka

    ahmadka Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    A little update. Turns out I can open cPanel console from within the VPS, using localhost:2087 (which gets mapped to http://centos664templatebase.cs1cloud.internal:2087)

    But if I tried to access it from outside, using my VPS's static public IP:2087, it won't load .. Why is that ?

    Anyways, I've done cPanel settings, but don't know where to go from here on out. My website address still points to its old and existing shared hosting home.

    I used the following settings for setting up cPanel:

    FQDN: server.directlink.com.sg
    Resolvers:
    #1: My Provider's gateway IP
    #2: 8.8.8.8
    #3: 4.2.2.2

    Enter IP addresses step: Skipped it because I currently only have 1 IPv4 IP

    Nameserver software used: BIND

    Nameservers:
    ns1.directlink.com.sg
    ns2.directlink.com.sg

    Since I only have one IPv4 IP right now, I configured both ns1.directlink.com.sg and ns2.directlink.com.sg to point to my VPS's IPv4 IP.

    I also ticked the 'Add A Entries for Hostname' option, and entered my VPS's IPv4 IP there

    ---

    So what do I do now ? How do I get my site to point to the new VPS location ? What nameservers values do I provide to the Website Domain Registrar Company ? Do I need to my VPS providers to do anything ? Anything else I need to do ?
     
  3. ahmadka

    ahmadka Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Question regarding IP setup during cPanel installation ..

    I'm just getting started with installing cPanel on my new VPS (previously always used shared hosting).

    After cPanel installation, during the setup wizard there is a place where you're asked on which IPs do you intend to use cPanel on. Well I have 1 VPS, but I have 2 IPs, one for each nameserver (ns1.example.com & ns2.example.com) .. So what should I do on this step ? Should I skip it with default settings (used when you only have one IP, according to the guide), or should I specify both IPs here, as if I intend to use the cPanel on both IPs ?

    Do note that I only have 1 VPS, which will have the IP used for ns1.example.com, and that is the machine on which my cPanel is installed and licensed, and on which I intend to run my website ..
     
  4. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Question regarding IP setup during cPanel installation ..

    Hello,

    You can add both IP's on your server in Basic cPanel setup wizard.

    Please check it : WHM Initial Setup

    Also you can add your IP's through your WHM Add a New IP Address
     
  5. ahmadka

    ahmadka Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Re: Question regarding IP setup during cPanel installation ..

    Can I just add the first one for now, and maybe add the second one at a later point in time, if needed ? Would doing this cause any problems ?
     
  6. ahmadka

    ahmadka Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Bad certificate error in cPanel right after installation ..

    Hi guys. I have a Cloud VPS Hosting account, on which I've just setup an isolated network, have installed two virtual routers, and then have attached one VM instance to one of the two virtual routers (Router #1).

    Each virtual router has its own public static IPv4 address.

    Here is a diagram showing this hierarchy:

    A5WOKCL.png

    The problem is that after I setup cPanel, when I go into the cPanel, the browser shows me a bad certificate message, and doesn't let me proceed :( ... This is a picture of the error:

    EompZkE.png


    So I want to quickly verify if I correctly setup the IPs, hostnames, FQDN, nameservers, etc. during cPanel setup. Most likely I messed up somewhere.

    Assume the following:

    Website URL: www.shorts.pk (dummy value)
    Router #1 Public IP: 194.68.xxx.163
    Router #1 Internal IP: 10.1.1.1
    Router #2 Public IP: 194.68.xxx.6
    VM #1 Internal IP: 10.1.1.187 (assigned by Virtual Router #1)


    cPanel Configuration I did:


    FQDN:

    I didn't know what to set here, so I followed the example given, and set server.shorts.pk as my FQDN.

    Q1. Is this correct ? Does server.shorts.pk need to resolve to something ?

    Setup IP Addresses step:

    By default, VM #1's internal IP, 10.1.1.187, was selected here. I accepted that and moved on.

    Q2. Is this correct, or should I have set Router #1's public IP here instead ?

    NameServer setup:

    Used BIND.

    Nameserver #1: ns1.shorts.pk
    Nameserver #2: ns2.shorts.pk

    For Nameserver A entries ..
    Mapped ns1.shorts.pk to 194.68.xxx.163 (Router #1's public IP)
    Mapped ns2.shorts.pk to 194.68.xxx.6 (Router #2's public IP)

    For the A entry for Hostname, I choose the default value: 10.1.1.187 (VM #1's internal IP)

    Q3. Are these entries correct ? I assumed a lot here. Like should I have mapped the Hostname's A entry to Router #1's public IP instead ?

    ---------------

    I've mentioned 3 questions above (in italics). Can someone please help me with those ?

    What's the problem in those values I've used ?
     
  7. HostingH

    HostingH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Question regarding IP setup during cPanel installation ..

    Hi,

    You can add other IPs through WHM >> Home » IP Functions » Add a New IP Address option.

    It will not create any problem.
     
  8. ahmadka

    ahmadka Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Does cPanel support a NAT setup ?

    Hi guys.

    I have a Cloud VPS hosting based virtual Isolated Network defined. Inside that network, I have a VM, which is connected to a virtual router. The VM communicates with the outside world through the router, and the VM itself doesn't have a public IP. It only has the internal IP, which the router has assigned it.

    This picture shows my Isolated Network layout:

    A5WOKCL.png

    Question is, does cPanel support running on a machine which is inside a NAT network ? Or does it require the the machine running cPanel DIRECTLY have a public IP, without having to go through a router ?

    I ask this because cPanel support people said that cPanel doesn't work properly from inside a NAT network. It can create issues later on, and the cPanel support doesn't officially support this.

    Does anyone have any experience on this ?

    Of course I can give the VM direct internet access, but an Isolated Network has its own advantages, such as firewall on the router, proper port forwarding, load balancing, etc ..

    So looking for some advice here.
     
  9. talk2prakash

    talk2prakash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Does cPanel support a NAT setup ?

    Hi ahmadka,

    I noticed the following url which states about the cPanel server behind NAT Configuration.

    /http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/31437-running-a-cpanel-server-behind-nat

    However, I do understand that officially cPanel doesn't support NAT Configuration. I'm still expecting a cPanel staff to answer this question correctly.
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Multiple threads merged into this one.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    cPanel will begin supporting 1:1 NAT in version 11.40. It's documented at:

    NAT Support

    Versions prior to cPanel 11.40 do not include native support for a NAT configuration, however some users can implement this successfully with manual configurations.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page