The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving Horde settings

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DigiCrime, Nov 23, 2003.

  1. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I moved accounts from one box to another, but the preferences and settings that were used on Horde didnt move. How can they be moved??
     
  2. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    The easiest method is as follows (it's just time consuming):

    1) You need to dump the Horde database to a file on the server.
    2) Download it so you can manipluate it easier with a local text editor.
    3) Remove any data not relevant to the account(s) you moved.
    4) Upload the updated file to the new server.
    5) Import the adjusted dump file into the Horde DB on the new server.

    It would be nice if cPanel did this automatically, but they just don't seem to care; we opened tickets up on this earlier this year and they just keep closing them.
     
  3. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what file is the database or where is it??
     
  4. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    db name is horde

    mysqldump horde > horde.sql
     
  5. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    What is the proper command to import the horde.sql on the new server? I don't want to mess up whats on it.
     
  6. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    usr/local/mysql/bin/mysql -h localhost horde < horde.sql
     
  7. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    That won't put the dumped sql in place with the existing horde. Is there a way to just add the new info to an already existing horde db?
     
Loading...

Share This Page