The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving SSL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mspottedhorse, Apr 22, 2003.

  1. mspottedhorse

    mspottedhorse Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    A client is moving his site over to us and currently has an SSL cert. What would be the procedure to bring his cert with him and re-install on our server?
     
  2. e-creations

    e-creations Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I imagine you will have to get with the issuing cert authority and supply a signing request from your box, then they will issue you the cert for that server. That all depends on where the certificate was purchased from.

    I had to do that with geo on one of mine last year.

    --t
     
  3. SouthernWeb

    SouthernWeb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    When a CSR is generated, the customer should have received the .csr as well as the .key files. If the customer still has the .key file as well as their .crt from the issuing authority - shell into the box and place the key file at /usr/share/ssl/private.

    The .key file name should reflect the name used in the crt - it www.somedomain.com.key or sales.xyz.com.key

    If the customer doesn't have the key file, their current host can provide them with it.

    Once the key is in place, go to WHM and past the crt file in the proper place and the rest works like magic ;)
     
  4. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm following that process and WHM reports no errors, in fact it finds the key, fills in the fields for me and when I click Do It it says everything was successful. But the domain is not listed when I click on List SSL Hosts.
     
  5. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    The best possible way, in this case, is to import SSL cert/key and add the entry in httpd.conf, "manually", at the prompt.
     
    #5 AndyReed, Jan 7, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page