The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving sub domain to be another account's add on domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by yoachan, Mar 22, 2011.

  1. yoachan

    yoachan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Dear all,

    We're having a domain name, let's just say it "domain.com" in an account "main". In that account we had a sub domain "download.domain.com". Few days ago we decided to move all our download sub domains from all of our domains to a separate account called "download".
    So we are planning to move download.domain.com sub domain from account "main" to be an add on domain on account "download".
    As another note we will need all webalizer and awstats from old account to be able to be access in new account.

    Currently we are planning to:
    1. Copy all stuff from main/public_html/download1 to download/public_html/download1
    2. Copy all log files from main/tmp/.../download.domain.com to download/tmp/.../download.domain.com
    3. remove sub domain download.domain.com from account "main"
    4. create addon domain download.domain.com at account "download"

    My question is:
    1. is it the correct way to do it?
    2. is there any foolproof way to do it that better than ours?
    3. when I remove sub domain from an account, will it remove all files and logs from that sub domain?

    any help appreciated.

    regards,

    Yoachan
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Yoachan,

    1. Yes, what you have noted would be the best course of action to copy the data and the statistical information.

    2. I cannot think of a better method than the one you've noted to copy the information you are wanting to the new account.

    3. Removing a subdomain does not remove the public_html/subdomain folder contents. Since you would have copied the contents to the new location anyway, this should not pose any issue regardless.

    I would suggest taking a full account backup of the main account before doing anything in case you do run into any issues at all. Also, if you need the email data for any reason, please note it would be at /home/main/mail/domain.com/* and /home/main/etc/domain.com/* locations.

    Thanks.
     
  3. yoachan

    yoachan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    @cPanelTristan:
    Thanks for your ansewer.
    I'll do a sync than execute it. :)

    my regards,

    Yoachan
     
  4. yoachan

    yoachan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    @All: By the way,
    I'm having a new problem.
    I have an account called "domain" with main domain "domain.com".
    I can't create an add on domain that was part of "domain.com" on other account.
    So I can't create an add on domain "download.domain.com" in account "download".

    I got an error:

    Code:
    Error from park wrapper: Sorry, subdomains of the hostname cannot be parked.
    As a note, my machine's name is "machine.domain.com". I don't know which part that caused cpanel to refuse my add-on domain. Is it because of other account's main domain or is it because of my machine's name, or else...

    Does anyone have any ideas how can I add an add on domain "download.domain.com" in my download account?

    thanks and regards,

    yoachan
     
    #4 yoachan, Mar 29, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello yoachan,

    You will need to enable this setting in WHM > Tweak Settings area:

    Set this to "On" and then try to add the subdomain onto the other account.

    Thanks.
     
  6. yoachan

    yoachan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Dear Tristan,

    Thanks for your answer,
    at first I have a little doubt that it will create a security issue...
    I wonder if it was save, why cpanel put this option with "no" as default option?

    It works though.

    thanks. :)
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are welcome to change it back after you've gotten it to add. The main reason it has "off" is that normally you do not want non-privileged users (basic cPanel account users) creating subdomains off your main domain. I don't think this is a security issue, though, it's more of a trying to prevent them from creating subdomains you might want to use on your main domain and locking you out of being able to create those, which is why it's default to off.
     
  8. yoachan

    yoachan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    @Tristan:
    That makes a lot of sense. :)
    again, thanks for your help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page