The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving To New Server In New DC. Looking For A Little Advice...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dkz, Dec 1, 2005.

  1. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I'm switching servers in favor for a much faster one. I just have a couple of questions that I hope I can get answered quickly.

    I would like to make the move transparent to my clients. I read the following on another post.
    That makes sense to me for the most part but I need the blanks filled in.
    1) I assume after the transfer has been completed, you change the IP's for the name servers. Correct?

    2) Does the server name for the new server have to be the same for the old server?

    3) How exactly do you do the "Mass Transfer"? Is that just using the WHM Transfer system (Copy an account from another server) or is there a better way?

    If you have any other advice that could help me, please contribute!

    Thank you for your help.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes wait until the new ips fully propagate to the nameservers then delete the cluster (after accounts are tranfered) or you can switch them to the new box before your choice (make sure your cluster is set up first
    make it a different hostname or the DNS cluster wont work right
    use copy mutiple accounts from another server dont forget mark your dedicated ip users accordingly and if you have more than one shared ip and still need it on the other server change main shared ip in set up and move them separately
     
  3. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the help dalem.
    This should defintly make the whole process easier.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I wrote a how to somewhere looked very similar to that one but i dont bother with the TTL

    I have moved entire servers more times than i can remember :)
     
  5. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just got the new server and I went to "Configure Cluster" then added the old server's IP address then the remote access key and got the following error "The trust relationship could not be established from the remote server to this server. You must login to the remote server a add this server to it's cluster manager.". Is that error I was suspose to get? I then modified the "DNS Role" to "Synchronize Changes". Did I do that right?

    Since you didn't change the TTL, do I need to wait 24 hours or can I start the transfer sooner?

    Again, thank you for your help!
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    https://oldip:2087/scripts/setrhash you need to put the remote key on new server

    https://newip:2087/scripts/setrhash you need to put the remote key on old server

    thet them both to syncronize

    and sync the zone files


    You can move them instantly you just have to wait for ip propgation which you would have to no mater what but usally for me they instantly show up on the new server (most of the time) depends on the isp

    changing the TTL speeds things up a bit
     
  7. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So if I move them before the TTL changes propergrate, will the sites/databases stay current on the new server? I assume any visitor a site that has been transfered will display the content from the new server. Correct?

    I'm waiting until RFXnetworks.com is back online so I can get the latest version of APF and BFD. I hope it won't be too long...
     
  8. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    correct :)

    most of your users will not even notice unless the isp the caches the DNS
    or they have just receintly visited the site :)
     
  9. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    One last question...


    Will the sever only be reachable via servername after I change the IP addresses for the nameservers?

    Thanks!
     
  10. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes unless your hostname is the same as one of your nameservers :confused:

    I run my servers in a cluster

    but i split my ip's between the servers so if a server blew up he he I can instantnatly move site to a working server

    and its happend before :D
     
  11. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have it setup like this:

    hostname.domainname.com
    ns1.domainname.com
    ns2.domainname.com

    So the domainname.com is the same for the nameservers and the hostname. That is how I have been doing this but I was wondering if this could cause a problem when moving the server.

    I have moved one account as a test and it works so I am about to start moving them all.
     
  12. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    should have no problems as you will still have the the dns records for both hostnames (they are different arn't they)

    does not mater what dns server is resolving the domains as long as the records are there
     
  13. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, they are diffrent server names. I was concerned that if the new server name has not propergrated, it would cause a problem.
     
  14. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I was having trobule with diffrent things and had no idea why. Suddenly I found out the problem. When the server was being setup, the nameserver was entered worng!

    This is a warning to anyone that is transfering to a new server: Double check the stupid things even if you trust the company that did the inital server setup!
     
Loading...

Share This Page