The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.mp3 is not reading in website!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rezapci, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. rezapci

    rezapci Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    when user or I clicking on mp3 link, it give us 406 error
    the links are fine, I install the flashchat, which is inclued mp3s with files such as longin signout buzz... act, they are not working.. and so on on others link...

    what is the solution to solve this problem?
     
  2. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    check you /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log file and you will see that this is result of mod_security protection. You may disable appropriate rules for mod_security in /etc/httpd/conf/modsec.user.conf file.
     
  3. rezapci

    rezapci Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't have none of those in /

    no /usr and no /etc/httpd !
     
  4. rezapci

    rezapci Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    here what I have! take a look at the pics
     

    Attached Files:

  5. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    oops. sorry, you don't have a root access to server? well, in this case just give to your support your mp3 file url and he will correct that:)
     
  6. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    if you under freebsd O/S you should first logint to shell as some user like a admin, lct-XXX-XXX (on Layeredtech servers), etc.
     
  7. rezapci

    rezapci Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I do have root access but it not appried on my root! I don't know why!

    I do have a whm access!
     
  8. rezapci

    rezapci Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    free bsd! I don't know what is it! one of my friends gived me this server from his..

    could you explaing more .. please :)
     
  9. rezapci

    rezapci Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    here is shell

    SSH/Shell Access
    Shell Login
    For security reasons, shell access is not enabled by default. In order to activate shell access on your account, you will need to fax or mail a copy of your driver's license, passport or other photo id to customer service.

    Your session wll be logged. Any attempt to copy/delete/view files not belonging to you, will result to your hosting account being terminated!
     
  10. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    i think your friends can do required action for you :) but for speedup process and because you have root access to WHM, just go to WHM, login and go to Addon Modules section. Here you will see "Manage Addons" or something similar, then just uncheck option Mod_security. Apache will restarted and after this you will not have any problem with mp3 files...
     
  11. rezapci

    rezapci Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yea the shell are working, so what should I do?
     
  12. rezapci

    rezapci Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    there is not adon module in WHM page!

    just Addon Script Manager thats it!
     
  13. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    if you don't see under Cpanel section (in WHM menu) Addon Modules menu, so, mod_security have been installed on your server manually. In this case, you need edit appropriates files manually from shell. You should find (try locate modsec.conf from command prompt) and then edit it:

    <IfModule mod_security.c>
    SecFilterEngine On <--- change this to SecFilterEngine Off
    SecFilterCheckURLEncoding On
    SecFilterForceByteRange 0 255
    SecAuditEngine RelevantOnly
    SecAuditLog logs/audit_log
    SecFilterDebugLog logs/modsec_debug_log
    SecFilterDebugLevel 0
    SecFilterDefaultAction "deny,log,status:406"
    SecFilterSelective REMOTE_ADDR "^127.0.0.1$" nolog,allow
    Include "/usr/local/apache/conf/modsec.user.conf"
    </IfModule>

    BTW. I just forgot about that: you also can try do same in your .htaccess file (place it under your account public_html folder:

    <IfModule mod_security.c>
    SecFilterEngine Off
    </IfModule>
     
  14. rezapci

    rezapci Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    actually the .hataaccess was in public_html

    here what i found


    do i have to add some in to this?
     
  15. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    filename little a strange for me but okay, look as your friend is fan of security :)
    yes, you can insert to this file (before all content in this file):

    <IfModule mod_security.c>
    SecFilterEngine Off
    </IfModule>

    then just try donwload your mp3 file. if you not receive 406 error message you are win, if that do not help you or you get 500 error message, then you will need do more complex work:

    1) locate httpd.conf
    2) edit /pathto/httpd.conf
    3) find here

    LoadModule security_module libexec/mod_security.so

    and remark it

    #LoadModule security_module libexec/mod_security.so


    and next search:

    AddModule mod_security.c

    and remark it too
    #AddModule mod_security.c

    save this file and restart apache.

    But, please do not edit anything if you do not fill you enough experiencied. Otherwise you may corrupt your apache config file and your all sites will down...
     
Loading...

Share This Page