The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multicopy Accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by KrystalS, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. KrystalS

    KrystalS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    We are having problems with the multi copy tool..

    If I transfer accounts one by one, then it works perfectly and quickly.

    However if I use the multi account tool and even choose 1 account, it just times out as soon as I click copy. The list on the left comes up but is blank, and the page stops loading.

    I have rebooted sshd, and changed many options and tried everything on port 22.

    Has anyone experienced this behaviour before?
     
  2. KrystalS

    KrystalS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    after waiting for quite a while, eventually it started saying ...


    Packaging the account... ... Timeout during ssh session ... Retrying....Packaging the account... ... Timeout during ssh session ... Retrying....Packaging the account...

    any bright ideas?
     
  3. chzelle

    chzelle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Connection seems to be timing out when you're doing a multi-copy. you may want to copy the accounts by batch or probably generate full backups via shell and restore them using /scripts/restorepkg on ssh.
     
  4. IEAN.net

    IEAN.net Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same issues :(
     
  5. pueblosnet

    pueblosnet Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    me too, any idea?
     
  6. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Did you ever resolve this issue?

    I'm copying a handful of accounts using standard account copy options and they keep timing out. Both servers are on the same switch, not overloaded, no problems but it just keeps timing out and trying again. This must be a problem with the account copy script.
     
Loading...

Share This Page