The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multiple Account transfer not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Codeguy, Sep 29, 2006.

  1. Codeguy

    Codeguy Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay I am trying to transfer some packages and a couple of reseller accounts from an old server to another. I am using multiple account transfer and the list of accounts on the remote server is coming up fine but after selecting the packages and the 2 reseller accounts I wish to copy I am unable to copy anything. I click copy and the page doesn't refresh like it normally does. It just draws the abort and skip account buttons at the bottom of the screen. The browser then quickly stops updating and nothing occurs.

    I have disabled apf to see if that's the problem but it isn't.

    I am trying to transfer using the newly released 10.9.0-R34. The system I am copying from is an older build but not by much.
     
  2. Codeguy

    Codeguy Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, hasn't anyone else had this problem?
     
  3. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem. I updated the "old server" to WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R34 but that did not help. It must be a bug. Any solution for this?
     
  4. Codeguy

    Codeguy Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Cpanel support created a bug report. They will need to have the developers look at when they get to office tomorrow.
     
  5. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there still no fix for this. I have to move 5 servers but the multiple account transfer is not working.
     
  6. networxhosting

    networxhosting Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA
    As far as I know they still have not fixed this bug but there is a work around. The problem is that they aren't parsing passwords correctly when they try to start the account transfers. If you change the server password to remove non-alphanumerical characters the transfer should work. Of course this requires switching to less secure passwords.
     
  7. imagic

    imagic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I changed the password to alpha-numerical and I'm still getting the password is not correct error message.

    Has this been fixed?
     
  8. mdangelo

    mdangelo Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    have youc hecked to make sure that you have it set to su with the root password and for it to default login by admin with the admin pass...

    Just checking - best of luck
     
  9. HelloAdam

    HelloAdam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  10. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    incredible... i have the same problem here and i have to transfer account NOW. I think when pay good money we have to get good software. I cannot do this manyally as i have a lot of domains to transfer and need to transfer different account (and resellers) to different servers
    Is there any fix out of this???

    :mad:
     
  11. HelloAdam

    HelloAdam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey,

    Not that I know off. This is the same method as using the online WHM account transfer, just with out any bugs! This works 100%. No bugs, no errors. So if you are lazy the go ahead and lose your data...

    From,
    Adam
     
  12. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i think i should given a functionally product for what i pay. This is not a free product.. If Cpanel is not able to sell a functionally product i will change all my cpanel sever using other products with better support
     
  13. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    I've created some scripts that can do this as long as you have root access on each machine. One of the scripts is bash and another I made in PHP. Enter the resellers username and it copies that reseller and all the accounts under it, works great.
     
  14. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hello,
    thanks for replay. Is this free or part of your payed service?


    to: "HelloAdam" i using Cpanel sice i was with VDI in 2000 and never had problems. However this transfer problem is coming the wrong moment for me and really should be fixed asap.Also there are other users who needs to transfer account ... Just Tell me "Cpanel is working to fix this issue"
     
  15. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We fixed a number of bugs related to account transfers (multi-account transfers, rootless transfers and more). These fixes are in the latest versons of Stable, Release and Current.
     
  16. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16


    ok thanks for your post.
     
  17. donniesd

    donniesd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Make sure that your ssh port in your firewall is open.

    So if server 1 has ssh port 5625 and server 2 has 36 and your copying from server2 make sure port 36 is open on server 1.
     
  18. Cristian99

    Cristian99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    4 months ago i move 11 server in 1 night
    NOW I WORK FROM 3 hour only to start move account and CPANEL HANG UP.........
    i change firewall, i stop firewall, i change ssh port, but NOTHING!!
    Today i try to move 1 account and all ok..now all is stoppend
    I can fetch list account but when i click copy, after 3 minutes i receive into a frame an error 404
    :(:(:(:
     
  19. Cristian99

    Cristian99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    IMPOSSIBLE!!!
    I FIND SOLUTION for my problem..

    AFTER 2 hours i try use not IE (**** MICROSOFT) but FIREFOX
    i clik copy...and..... I WORK FINE!!!!!!!!!

    IMPOSSIBLE
     
  20. InternetPEI

    InternetPEI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    running 1090 c82 and have this problem trying to move a few sites :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page